Questions about Rooting & ROM


Last Updated:

  1. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    I am thinking of rooting my Hero. I own a Mac not a PC...

    Are there any good tutorials of how to install ROM's and Root the Hero?

    Whats the best ROM to use thats 2.1?

    Does it void warranty?

    When 2.1 comes out will I be able to put the genuine ROM back onto my Hero?


    Dan
     

    Advertisement
  2. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also is I root my Hero (its locked to 3) and do a nandroid backup, if I ever wanted to unroot it do I just restore the nandroid backup and it will be the ROM I have got now with all my stuff on it =) (eg installed apps?)

    Dan
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Not sure about Mac, however, choice of 2.1 rom is a matter of preferance I think, try them, untill you find one your happy with, There is a great tutorial in the root section of this forum, at the top.

    Yes it will void warranty, will they know if you restore your nandroin, doubtfull.

    Yes you can flash the standard rom of 2.1, in the same way as the original nandroid ack up you do is the original rom. Titanium backup is used to back up all your apps, or anyone of the apps avail on the market.
     
  4. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    But you can completely unroot so even the rooting bit is gone?
    And can it brake your phone at all?

    Dan
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Not sure about removing root access I assume you can, and yes if your very careless, it could scramble your phone, but if you pay attention to the guides, and have a little bit of knowledge you should be fine
     
  6. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nicee, one more question... if I root now...

    When the genuine 2.1 comes out can I just upgrade to that? Will it then loose the custom ROM and root?

    Also this is scary its my
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    You can just flash the official 2.1 rom the same way as a custom rom.but it may remove all your root access.(probably more than likely)
     
  8. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    To unroot do you just install the ROM from the HTC website or what? And does Nandroid backup data too?

    Dan
     
  9. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried to root my hero and it failed... im guessing because its locked to 3, and I cba with the hassle of a goldcard thing...
     
  10. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Unfortunatly Goldcard is the only way for network operator ROMs. They need to be downgraded first. Take a look here.. people have said it's easier than it looks.

    Up to you... it is worth doing though :p

    Also this thread should have been posted here
     
  11. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers,

    Can you use the card thats in the phone? and will it delete all my data =/

    Dan
     
  12. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Apparently not all cards work, copy all of your data to your PC from your SD card first
     
  13. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    When you say card do you mean SD card?

    Sorry if this sounds ... but the Goldcard we speak of is not physically a card (sd card) but an '.img (image file) that will be present on your sd card after the process is complete.

    Sorry if you knew that / if you did not mean that and I got hold of the wrong end, it's better I explain lol... :D when you see the things I see on the forums.. you'll understand lol...

    You can use your current SD card. It is best to reformat the card so transfer your data to your PC. So yes, if you chose to reformat (recommended) then you will lose data.

    Ok so he did mean SD card lol.
     
  14. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is scary stuff, and I have a mac makes things harder :'(

    And yeah I mean SD Card =P
     
  15. Danny159

    Danny159 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just looked and im using 2.73.771.63 is this not a downgraded version anyway?
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    2.73.61.5 is the one you need..
     

Share This Page

Loading...