Questions about rooting/ROMs


Last Updated:

  1. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does rooting and installing ROMs void my warranty and insurrance I have with my Motorola Droid?

    How exactly do I root the Droid?

    How do I install ROMs?

    Are there any ROMs recommended to try?

    What are the feature differences of a vanilla 2.2 ROM and BuglessBeast?
     

    Advertisement
  2. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    Uber Schwarz likes this.
  3. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the link. It answered most of my questions as well as questions I may have had in the future.

    I do have a couple more concerning this from the link, "You need to keep in mind that by Rooting your Droid, you are most definitely going against the Verizon TOS and will be breaking your warranty. Though there are ways to revert back to a completely Root-free device, I can’t assure you this will not get you into trouble in the future."

    What problems may I have in the future?

    If I do something to my phone that makes it need to be replace by my warranty, how easy is it to unroot it and install the 2.1 OS?

    Would they still take the phone for replacement if it was rooted and had customs ROMs on it before?
     
  4. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
     
  5. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,261
    Likes Received:
    11,688
    I can tell you I have not looked back since rooting months ago. The new Bugless Beast Froyo ROM is simply amazing. I cannot imagine ever unrooting, but I guess if the phone physically breaks, it's easy enough to do. Can anyone here relate a story where Verizon would NOT accept a previously-rooted phone that was then unrooted?
     
  6. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if, for example, the phone gets ran over or dropped in water and will not turn on at all thus unrooting cannot be done. Could I still use my insurance to get my phone replaced?
     
  7. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    if your phone is that broken there is not a way to tell its rooted so it doesnt really matter
     
  8. gnath9

    gnath9 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    43
    or you can always tell the insurance company it fell in the lake while fishing :)
     
  9. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I've downloaded all the files I need to do the rooting and I've selected the latest BuglessBeast ROM. I've read different rooting and ROM installation guides and the one on this forum seems to be the best. I just have a question pertaining to not losing my app data.

    If I do the section about how to root without losing my app data, can I install BB without losing app data?

    Is a complete wipe necessary for install BB?

    If a new ROM is released, do I simply just name it update.zip and install or do I need to do a complete wipe?
     
  10. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    you will need to do a complete wipe but once you install the new rom you can then use titanium backup to restore all your apps and app data
     
  11. aximtreo

    aximtreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    5

    Would Sprite backup work just as well as titanium for this purpose. If so, what would I need to check to backup so I don't overwrite something I shoulsn't.
     
  12. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    I dont know anything about Sprite backup in fact this is the first time I have ever heard of it. Last I heard Titanium Backup was the only one that can restore your market links so you can keep getting updates from the market.
     
  13. aximtreo

    aximtreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    5


    Sprite is one of the biggies in the WM world and they have a version that works quite well on Droid. Where can I find titanium backup? I have Froyo on my Droid 1 but haven't rooted as yet.
     
  14. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    Titanium Backup is on the market. How do you have froyo on the droid without rooting?
     
  15. aximtreo

    aximtreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    5

    I think it was on another forum but amdzero has put up a way of getting Froyo on the Droid 1 whether rooted or not. I gave it a try on my non rooted unit and it works fine. I think the Froyo is from an HTC phone but it seems to work quite well. Gives me time to get acquainted with Froyo before the official push out in August.
     
  16. aximtreo

    aximtreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    5
  17. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
  18. aximtreo

    aximtreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    5

    I did follow the guide but did not realize that I'm rooted. Now, a simple question? What do I need to have to download ROM's and some other items to take advantage of being rooted. Thanks for the help.
     
  19. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,261
    Likes Received:
    11,688
    The FIRST thing you'll want to do is go into Recovery and make a backup. Then download the ROM of your choice, wipe data and cache and install the ROM. You can do things like TiBU and SetCPU later... first things first :)
     
  20. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I made it to step 10:

    10.) Click Start and wait for RSD Lite to flash the SPRecovery image onto phone and then wait on phone to reboot.

    But in the RSD Lite program it says "Failed flashing process." All steps before step 10 were completed and the phone was connected and rebooted while holding up on the dpad and the checksum matched.

    Any ideas?
     
  21. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Put the .sbf in the root of C:/

    I've never even used RSD Lite but I know this has resolved that problem before.
     
  22. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's where I tried loading it from. I copied the file to the desktop and loaded it from there and it worked fine. I'm assuming it's an issue with Vista's strict and annoying security with the root directory and the "Running as Admin" function.
     
  23. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Did you install RSD to C: root or just put the .sbf there? Looking at the guide it looks like all you have to do with Win 7 x64 is set the .exe to run as admin. Wish I could be of more help but I rooted before 2.1 so I never had to mess around with RSD lite.
     
  24. Uber Schwarz

    Uber Schwarz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did a normal installing of RSD to the Programs directory. I guess that could have been the problem. I'm using Win Vista 32.
     
  25. nstallion

    nstallion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,152
    Likes Received:
    136
    Sorry I wasn't clear. I wasn't suggesting you had to install to root. :/ I really don't know. Perhaps I should stop trying to help. I have no experience with RSD.

    Are you sure you have the Motorola USB drivers installed?
     

Share This Page

Loading...