Quick noobie question


Last Updated:

  1. PaulWilks

    PaulWilks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hopefully thins is quite a quick to answer query.

    I have rooted my HTC Hero and recently downloaded the Villain 3.4 2.1 ROM. It's pretty good but I'm thinking of going to the new Villain 5.2 which seems to be popular.

    Do I somehow need to delete the 3.4 version from the SD card or will it change automatically?

    It's an unlocked GSM Hero (UK), if that helps.

    Many thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    5.2 is indeed better. It's the only 2.1 + sense ROM I found good enough to use day to day.

    Having the 3.4.zip there wont affect anything. The most recent recovery image will give you the option to pick which .zip to flash, so just stick the 5.2.zip on there and flash it.

    Once you're done you may as well delete both of the .zips to save space. You only need them if you were to flash again.
     
  3. PaulWilks

    PaulWilks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wow ok, so I can add the ROM, but delete it from the SD afterwards?

    Many thanks!
     
  4. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Yup. The zip file is only needed when youre actually flashing the ROM (effectively the flasher program copies the contents of the zip file to the phone's internal storage, where you can't see it). Once that's done, feel free to delete the zip.
     
  5. PaulWilks

    PaulWilks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Cool, thank you. Just flashed it. It makes the 3.4 look positively second division.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Yeah it's good. Only bugs I've found so far is that turning GPS on drains the battery extremely quickly, and opening the 'Manage Applications' menu in the settings crashes. Neither of which are the end of the world.
     
  7. PaulWilks

    PaulWilks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    'Manage Applications' works fine for me (just tried it).

    One thing that does bother me though- weirdly I have lost 25% battery overnight, just in sleep mode- 7 hours.
     
  8. PaulWilks

    PaulWilks Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks again for everyone's help and advice. I have it running now and it really is so much better than 3.4.
     

Share This Page

Loading...