Radio update


Last Updated:

  1. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm currently using VillainROM 10.2, & am midway through updating the radio via OTA. I have the Andriod system recovery screen at present & it seems to be sat @ the "Extracting radio image..." stage for quite a while now (bout 20 mins). I am aware this might take a while but do I just leave it? I'm worried if I do reboot the system, I'll bugger something up :eek:
    ANY help would be really appreciated right now :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Panic over! I left it an hour, rebooted, it deleted the cache now seems to be working ok.
    Not too sure how I check to see if the new radio has been installed though.
     
  3. Jazman

    Jazman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    settings|About phone|Software information| and look under Baseband version, this will give you the radio currently installed, the very latest version that I have is 63.18.55.06PU_6.35.15.14
     
    zacspeed likes this.
  4. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    mine says - 63.18.55.06OU_6.35.15.01 :confused:
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    That's what mine says after flashing the latest one via the villain updater, so it looks like it worked.

    But for future reference, as soon as the green menu appeared you should've rebooted. That's what it was waiting for.
     
    zacspeed likes this.
  6. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, Thanks guys!
     
  7. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Did mine ota, and it shows 6.35.15.14
     
  8. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whilst we're on the subject of OTA's - how come the update for 10.3 (from 10.2) doesn't show in the updater? :confused:
     
  9. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    *bump* Anyone? -----^
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I think it required a dalvik wipe, so its safer to do manually.. maybe

    Sent from my HTC Hero using Tapatalk
     
  11. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    I just downloaded it and flashed manually. Didn't wipe the dalvik cache though =/

    I might do one and see if it improves anything.

    EDIT: Or maybe I'll just install VillainROM 11 :p
     
  12. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Flashing 11 now.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...