Raptor bug?


Last Updated:

  1. jCorrr

    jCorrr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey guys, I've encountered a problem with Raptor.

    Actually, it could be on my part, so don't be an ass if i did something wrong ;p.

    Anyways, I'll be using Raptor and it will be fine, but probably once or twice a day, something odd happens. I'll be texting or not even touching the phone sometimes, and the screen will go black, and get stuck in a loop that looks exactly like a boot loop from Raptor. Only way to get a response from the phone is to pull the battery, and restart it.

    It's a pain because of how hard the battery is to pull out, and because it makes the phone very hot and I lose about 20+% battery life everytime it happens..

    It's been happening for about a week, and I'd like to know if its a bug in Raptor, or a fault on my part... Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. joeymogul

    joeymogul Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has never happened to me, using Raptor since the day he released it. Never had that happen. I'd suggest starting over and wipe everything.
     
  3. jCorrr

    jCorrr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wiped twice, wiped data, dalvik cache, and regular cache + sd ext. reflashed, still same stuff happening.
     
  4. darkxsun

    darkxsun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    119
    What are you changing or installing between flashing and the problem showing up?
     
  5. jCorrr

    jCorrr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nothing, just Raptor.
     
  6. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Are you possibly backing up data from apps? and restoring it?
     
  7. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    I second this. I made that mistake when I flashed my first ROM.
     
  8. flyinjoe13

    flyinjoe13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    70
    Could you better explain what you mean by this?

    I have had similar problems as this person with both Velocity and Raptor (reboot loop) and i'm thinking now that maybe it has something to do with what you are referring to here. I know it may seem like a stupid question, but i'm a little confused about 'backing up data from apps'. Are you referring to what's on the SDCard?
     
  9. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    When you use Ti Backup to restore your backed-up apps after flashing a new ROM, restore the app only, not app+data. Restoring the app+data can cause problems.
     
    flyinjoe13 likes this.
  10. swc2001

    swc2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    234
    Silly Raptor Boot Loops are for Kids!!;)

    Sorry I had to do That.

    Yes I had this same problem with Raptor but as previously stated Put on the TI backup with out data except on essential apps such as Call Filter or Angry Birds. you know stuff you would miss. Thats what fixed the problem for me.
     
    jrock204657 and flyinjoe13 like this.
  11. death2all110

    death2all110 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,995
    Likes Received:
    1,208
    Dont back up data from system apps. its the main cause of issues. 'Tis the root of all evil.
     
    flyinjoe13 likes this.
  12. flyinjoe13

    flyinjoe13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    70
    I have never used TB to backup any apps or data before flashing a ROM, but I do have data for one paid app on my SDCard. When I flash a new ROM and reinstall that app, would this data problem apply in this situation? Or is it just related to restoring from TB?
     
  13. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    Doesn't matter where it's restored from. If you're restoring app data from an old ROM onto a new one, you're probably gonna have problems.
     
    flyinjoe13 likes this.
  14. swc2001

    swc2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    234
    [​IMG]

    Ok I have been dying to ask..... Is that your tattoo of Lucky?
    It just doesent look like a death2all kind of Avatar... Dont get me wrong Sweet Tat!! Just didnt seem to fit the Name Death2all

    Lucky The bringer of Death. Watch out this Little man has a temper when you steal his Charms. Bwa HAHAHAHAHA!!!!

     
  15. flyinjoe13

    flyinjoe13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    70
    Well that just might explain why i've always had trouble with Velocity and Raptor, which is good news because i've so wanted to use them but they gave me nothing but trouble. Gonna have to try and reflash one of them, but wipe my sdcard clean beforehand so the app data is gone.

    Thanks for the info....
     
  16. netizenmt

    netizenmt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    111
    Tonight I restored a Nand + ext backup, and my phone was crashing left and right... I'm thinking data = death.
     
  17. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    Yeah, pretty much :p
     
  18. jCorrr

    jCorrr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't even use Ti Backup or any other Application Backup system. & It's not a boot loop, it just goes into a loop similar to a boot loop on Raptor.
     
  19. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    Did you restore ANY system or app data after flashing Raptor?
     
  20. jCorrr

    jCorrr Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Besides sync'ing my contacts, no.
     
  21. mt1979

    mt1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm new to all this but I've had the same exact problem he is describing along with a lot of lagging in messaging, not receiving messages until reboot, and today a kernal panic...heck I didn't even know what a kernal panic was till it happened. Have I bricked my phone?
     
  22. treyjones424

    treyjones424 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    21
    No. If you were using an app like titanium backup to backup and restore apps, it can cause this problem. If that doesn't apply to yoyu, try a complete data /factory reset, wipe cache and dalvik cache(options in recovery mode). Then reflash raptor. Should fix issues.
     
  23. mt1979

    mt1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure your right...was just trying to avoid doing it all again since I'm not really sure showing did it the first time LOL - I'm such a newbie I'm still swimming in umbilical fluid. God the lag while I try to type this is sooooo bad. Oh and I forgot to mention that my internal memory continues to go down even though I've double checked and I'm positive my apparently to SD is working correctly. Ugly!!!!! I hatebeing a newbie: (
     

Share This Page

Loading...