Re-install apps with appbrain on replacement DXSupport


Last Updated:

  1. sparky07

    sparky07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to get my apps back after I got a replacement DX. I installed all of my apps with appbrain. I thought I could just re-sign in and hit sync, but it's not working. How do I re install my apps from appbrain?
     

    Advertisement
  2. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    Serious? Can anyone confirm that there are other steps that need to be taken for this to happen? I'd like to know, as I receive my replacement X tomorrow.
     
  3. Foolish Mortal

    Foolish Mortal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    93
    I always make a new list called backup, BEFORE I install appbrain on another phone. Then, I copy my current list to backup, just in case.

    If I lose my current list when I install appbrain to the new phone, I can always copy the backup list to whatever list syncs with the phone.

    I'm paranoid like that.
     
    sparky07 likes this.
  4. sparky07

    sparky07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    Foolish, I just made a backup of my apps using your idea. Thanks for the tip!

    I figured out how to sync apps. Go to the appbrain site and select "apps on the phone" tab, check mark the apps you want to move to the phone then go to the "apps on Motorola Droid X" (or whatever phone you have). Then click sync on your phone.
     
    kwaping likes this.
  5. badchevy

    badchevy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just received a replacement phone and did not think to make a "backup list" but luckily AppBrain is smart enough to know the phone is a different phone and listed "apps on the phone" as the old phone with all the apps and "apps on the Motorola Droid X" as my new phone which I copied the list and added.
     
  6. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    Alright, well for whatever reason I can see all the apps I backed up before resetting my original X via the AppBrain website, but when I installed and signed into my account on my replacement X, non of those apps are listed.

    How do I transfer all my apps to my new Droid X?
     
  7. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    :D hey that was my idea you foolish mortal. LOL i'm sure I'm not the only one to think of this.
     
  8. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    o_O

    Something tells me you replied to the wrong thread.

    Seriously, this shit is driving me nuts.
     
  9. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    sorry jubba, I was in the right thread, I guess I should of quoted foolish mortal when I posted that. Sorry you're having so much trouble.
     
  10. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    I can see my backup listing of apps when I'm logged into AppBrain, I just can't physically install them to my phone.

    Any ideas?

    Sidenote: No worries, I was just extremely confused.
     
  11. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    ok do you have two folder set up in app brain? One that says apps on my X and one that says backup?

    what you will want to do is move all the apps you want from the backup folder to the apps on my x folder. you can do this by checking the boxes on the apps you want to move and then click move from the top of the page
     
  12. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    I have beaten you to this step already. I just don't see how I can transfer the apps listed in "Apps for Droid X" folder onto my actual phone, besides having to find each in the marketplace and install them one by one manually.
     
  13. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    so when you go to the appbrain app on your phone, and you hit sync. After it syncs you don't have an option to perform installs?
     
  14. JubbaTheHutt

    JubbaTheHutt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    103
    That's just the thing. When I sync my apps, only the apps that have come preinstalled on the device show-up, none of which are located on my "Backup" folder in AppBrain.

    This is probably confusing you jreed and a lot of other people :p

    I just thought that the benefit of using AppBrain is that one could easily install all and any apps they sync up to the program with the click of a single button. Obviously I was mistaken and will probably have to manually install each app one by one :(
     
  15. sparky07

    sparky07 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1

    That's what I thought, then I finally figured it out. You have to check the apps you want to move from "apps on the phone" then go to the "apps on Motorola Droid X". Then click sync on your phone and they should appear on the top screen. I tried it with a couple apps I wouldn't care if I lost and it worked, so then I moved the rest over.
     
  16. voyageurs60

    voyageurs60 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Read the complete thread - this aspect was not addressed. I have 1 PURCHASED app. Did a hard reset of my phone - AppBrain shows the paid for app under "Pending Change" - when I select the app to install, it asks for payment information. Do I have to put in all my credit card information and then it will realize that the app is already paid for?

    Thanks - Dan
     
  17. Sek0n

    Sek0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    23
    You shouldn't have to buy an app again. It's connected to your Market account (your gmail account). So unless you used a different gmail account to setup the phone, it should let you reinstall it.
     
  18. voyageurs60

    voyageurs60 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same gmail account - not working - I know it should work - what is wrong and solution is what is needed - know you are trying to help but your reply is wide of the mark...
     
  19. Sek0n

    Sek0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    23
    Was only "wide of the mark" because there wasn't any information to contradict my suggestion. :p Wouldn't have posted it otherwise.

    What app is it? It could be a problem with the specific app. //Edit: Scratch that. It would be a problem with google checkout most likely.

    Have you tried getting it from within the Market app instead of appbrain?
     
  20. voyageurs60

    voyageurs60 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I purchased through AppBrain - would it still be eligible as a paid for app from the market place? Trying to figure out how this app thing works. Did not have an ipuke - and this is my first android phone... Thanks for the help - Dan

    oops - application is - "WidgetLocker Lockscreen" by TeslaCoil Software
     
  21. Sek0n

    Sek0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    23
    I believe AppBrain just redirects you to the official market pages. So there shouldn't be a problem with getting it from the Market app as its essentially the same thing.

    If it still says you need to buy it though, you may need to contact the app developer, or google about it.

    TeslaCoil Software <-- Thats the dev's site if you need it.
     
  22. 2horses

    2horses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    47
    Is showing as "purchased" on Appbrain? I have noticed a delay at times.depending on if you were on Appbrain on a pc when you bought it, or on the phone.
     
  23. voyageurs60

    voyageurs60 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes - AppBrain does show it as "Purchased"...
     
  24. 2horses

    2horses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    47
    Did you get an email in your google account from google checkout? Also, not sure if you have done a sync from your phone to appbrain? And have you installed the latest updates for appbrain (just to make sure the app is working as it should) on your phone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...