Re-installed too many times, Swype says no more installs. :( Fix?


Last Updated:

  1. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I've been doing so much ROM swapping lately that I've evidently used up my quota of Swype installs.

    Is there a way around this? I tried a couple of the leaked versions around and they both said they were expired...

    I can not live w/out my Swype...appreciate help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. UBRocked

    UBRocked VZW Nexus Please!!! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,335
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Are you installing new each time...why not do a TiBu restore?
     
  3. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    122
    You're using the new beta, right? The one that actually installs an installer which allows you to install Swype. Very annoying...
     
  4. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    188
    email them and they will reset your count, they did for me.
    J.
     
  5. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Thanks i'll do that....what email address did you use?

    As for ti bu, when i do that, swype doesn't work, says it was installed for anothrr device.
     
  6. johnnybirdman

    johnnybirdman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    188
    I used the info@swypeinc.com but I got a response from an actual person. I can PM you that address if you want.

    On an unrelated note, do you know of any good temp/battery widgets?
    Thanks,
    J.
     
  7. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    This link helped with solving my Swype/Froyo problem (I used Root Explorer instead of Android Mate in the instructions). I was getting the same error message you had...

    NEW official swype beta release WORKING on FROYO! - Droid Releases - AllDroid Public Board - NEW official swype beta release WORKING on FROYO! - Droid Releases - AllDroid Public Board - Forum
     
    D13 likes this.
  8. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    PM sent! Thanx...
     
  9. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5

    I just did it today. I went to their site and requested them to email me an invitation. They did it by signing in. then they send you an email with the link for isntaller and you sign in again then u donwload. Worked for me :D

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  10. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Thanks...I did that using my current log-in and it failed...I'd rather not set up another account, so I'm going to go the route of asking them to reset my account.
     
  11. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5

    I beleive you can reset your account yourself. Go under forgot password and enter your email. They will email you the password. Thats what I did today since I havent used it for a while.
     
  12. Rodeojones

    Rodeojones Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    47
    I use BatteryLife by CurveFish. It's free and not bad to look at. Once you put in on your screen, click on it, then click "settings." From there you can check "show extended info" and it will give you a battery temp reading as well.
     
    johnnybirdman likes this.
  13. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Yeah...password is fine, I've just used up the allowed number of installs - they limit how many times you can install...
     
  14. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    I used to use that as well...but since they started putting battery levels in the notification bar I haven't used a battery widget.
     
    johnnybirdman likes this.
  15. trikotret

    trikotret Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    5


    Must be from flashing all these new Roms out........:D
     
  16. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Yup...I've been flashing so much that the vice squad has a guy stationed outside my door 24/7. ;)
     
  17. Penguissimo

    Penguissimo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    86
    Swype Beta FAQ:

     
  18. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    The interesting part about that FAQ is that using Titanium to restore didn't work for me...I reinstalled the Swype installer and Swype, along w/data, and Swype still refused to run.
     
  19. DrDiff

    DrDiff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hmm can't find swipe in the market... Where are you guys getting it from?
     
  20. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    515
    Titanium restore didn't work for me, either. Did you get my PM, flea?
     
  21. mrthundercleese

    mrthundercleese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    A beta program that has been opened twice but is now closed.
     
  22. drumtrucker

    drumtrucker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same here. Anyone know that actual number of d/l's allowed?
     
  23. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    If you go to their site, the beta program is open again, IRRC.
     
  24. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Nope...but holiday weekend, so I wasn't expecting too much until the week hits.

    I know i am DYING to get Swype back...I have lost all ability to type normally. ;)
     
  25. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    No, sorry, I'll go check now. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...