Reboot by typing Reboot


Last Updated:

  1. SirFenwick

    SirFenwick Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have 29 and under you can reboot your system by typing reboot from your home screen and press enter.

    It'll try to find someone in your contacts but if you just type it in and then press enter it'll reboot your system.
     

    Advertisement
  2. indubitably

    indubitably Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats a cool trick, doesn't work with RC30?
     
  3. OrganizedFellow

    OrganizedFellow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried under RC30 - does NOT work.

    Too bad I didn't read this last night when I was RC29!
     
  4. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    6
    Huh, neat. Makes me wonder what other system commands that were usable from the home screen.

    Though that would be a very bad thing to let other programs have acsess to, no wonder they turned it off.
     
  5. C-Rex

    C-Rex Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, kinda liked the reboot trick, but this is huge security flaw yah?

    Malicious programs could basically pass ANY commands they wanted? Can anyone elaborate on the potential problems?
     
  6. ikkleste

    ikkleste Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  7. brunner

    brunner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still on RC29, but this does NOT work for me. Nor am I able to start telnetd.

    Does anyone have any idea why?

    I am a systems administrator, and so I would love to have root access on my device.
     
  8. brunner

    brunner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never mind. Once I rebooted, it worked fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...