Reboot into safe modeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. ravens0ng

    ravens0ng Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    9
    I see a lot of folks on this forum recommending restoring factory defaults to solve force close loops, THIS IS UNNECESSARY!

    Holding the menu key while powering up the phone will boot you into safe mode, with no programs running. You can then uninstall the app that is causing the loop. A lot less hassle than having to download all your apps again and set up all your custom desktops and so-forth.

    Hope this helps.
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Thanks ... I will write this up and Create a FAQ and links and tags to make it easy to find your suggestion ...
     
  3. SecretAsianMan

    SecretAsianMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    4
    it just gives me a black screen with a triangle with an exclamation mark in it and a phone. thats it. how is that safe mode and how would i be able to uninstall any apps from there? its stuck on that screen.
     
  4. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Sorry, I haven't heard of this before ...

    Did you hold the 'Menu' key for the long period of time .... ?

    Were you rooted prior to your problem ?

    Did you attempt to return phone to non-rooted state ?

    Please give us more details ... of the problem and what you have attempted to do ...
     
  5. SecretAsianMan

    SecretAsianMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    4
    oh sorry. i wasnt rooted. i held it for awhile. i was just testing out what i read thats all.
     
  6. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Well it works well for me ...

    I can see that none of my programs load that normally load at startup ...

    My 'aHome" replacement doesn't load ....

    So I am effectively getting a vanilla load with no programs loading their code into the background at startup ... so their potential of haveng issues with others is removed.. or if their was a bad load for some reason... then you are not locked into some loop ... and can remove the offending app... then do a re-install if you choose to ...

    I hope you give this another try ....
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Another NOTE:

    If you have successfully achieved 'Safe Mode' ...

    You will see the words: "Safe mode" in transparent script in the bottom left corner of the display for most screen views ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...