Reboot phone to regain 3G


Last Updated:

  1. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    32
    Now that my area has 3G I have noticed something. Some mornings I awake and my phone will only connect to Edge (2G). The fix so far has been to simply power cycle (off/on) the phone. I use my G1 as my bedside radio now so it's possible to go several days without even thinking about rebooting. My hunch is that Tmo has a time limit for staying connected to 3G.
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I live in DC and have 3G continously ... I can go days without rebooting and not loose 3G connectivity ... so may still be a bit on the fringe in you area ..
     
  3. GeoUSA

    GeoUSA Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    32
    Thanks, Jim could be. Both G1s in our house behave this way.

    Oops -- maybe I need coffee. I intended to post this in the Tips and Tricks section.
     
  4. killer3160

    killer3160 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    it just might do it randomly i live in ny cause in my house i get 3g and edge and it switches between them randomly nut if i go to area with 3g it never switches to edge unless i put it on 2g mode
     
  5. xm0is3sx

    xm0is3sx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    instead of rebooting everytime you lose 3g just use anycut to put WCDMA only:)
     
  6. CptGemini

    CptGemini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    35
    Mine goes between edge and 3g in my bedroom but I think its because the signal gets fairly weak in my room sometimes. Maybe its signal based for 3g.
     

Share This Page

Loading...