Rebooting Constantly


Last Updated:

  1. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    My Sprint Hero is constantly rebooting. It started yesterday and has continued today. This seems to be happening while the phone is standing by and I am not doing anything to cause this. Any thoughts as to why this is happening or how to make it stop?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Is it doing a full reboot or is it Sense restarting?
     
  3. slhcarguy

    slhcarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it doing a full reboot or is it Sense restartin

    What is a Sense restart?
     
  4. slhcarguy

    slhcarguy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it doing a full reboot or is it Sense restartin

    What is a Sense restart?
     
  5. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Well... does it go through the whole bootup animation that says NOW and all that?
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    Yes it does a full reboot also does it on my which is my 3rd phone as you know and did it on all 3 phones, and i have 4 friends that also have Hero's and they get them also, I can live with that, I don't don't have to reboot my phone each day by myself, LOL
     
  7. jwpilly

    jwpilly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    30
    Power down your phone. Pull your battery if you have to. Hold the home and back buttons at the same time and power up the phone. Follow the on screen instructions to do a factory reset. You'll have to use your trackball. Enjoy your phone again.
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    And you will loose your whole setup, keep that in mind, so make a back up if you need anything important


     
  9. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry about the delay in responding.

    Yes, I believe it is doing a complete reboot. It shows that Sprint screen & NOW, etc. etc. I was thinking about it a little more, about a week ago I installed a traffic app. Now I haven't used it yet, but, my phone wasn't doing this before, so, I uninstalled the app and I am going to see if that helps. Also, I am using Launcher Pro (which I love), not the HTC Sense thing, so I don't think sense had anything to do with it. But, one of the main reasons I got Launcher Pro was because of the constant reboots (both sense & full) that I was getting when using sense. That mainly happened when using the caller widget that is on HTC sense. Every time I would tap a person to call the phone would run through a boot process. And there was a lot of lag time. Since I got Launcher Pro things are much better with the lag which is only about 10 seconds or so. Does this change anyone's thought on the factory reset? If I do have to do a factory reset which program should I get that can backup not only my apps, but remember how my screen was laid out?

    Oh, and I have already done a complete phone reboot, and removed the battery during the boot, just not a factory reset.
     
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I personally feel a FR is a waist IMO for that issue, I have done it many times and still have the reboots, if you do decide to do a FR, I would not back up your programs, I would make note of which ones you have and when you do do a FR you can go into the the market downloads and download all the programs you had as they will all be there, install them all one at a time, then once done do a reboot, good luck. writing them down is incase you get a reboot in the process at least you know which programs you had, BC once it reboots all your programs you had will not show a second time in the market download, you get one crack at it


     
  11. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Hmm, I've got nothing, the only time my phone has ever restarted on its own is when I'm running a Sense rom with jit, which are pretty unstable.
     
  12. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, the phone is still rebooting after I removed those programs so I guess that wasn't it. Now, on top of that, it seems that I have lost all data connection even though it is marked as on. I am not getting any email and web browser doesn't work. I am thinking about just doing a FR and rooting. I just have to read up on it a little more since I am still new at android. I am sure some on this thread have rooted, I don't know about you, but, the sites that say that "this way" is the easy root still seems pretty complicated...
     
  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Don't do a FR just yet, do this first, reboot, then update profile, then update PRL, as for the reboot are you using any GPS programs lately??


     
  14. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can try that, but, I am wanting to root anyways and I would have to roll back to version .5 since I updated that patch.

    The only GPS programs that I use is Foursquare and google places when looking something up/checking in. Other than that, no.
     
  15. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just updated the profile & PRL. Data is back, but it usually does come back after rebooting so I am not sure if this procedure fixed it or not.
     
  16. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    OK do what I told you first and then I am going to give you the GPS code to reboot your phone and let see if it does again after this,then you can root, unless you really want to root,then go for it, whichever you prefer


     
  17. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't mind trying that way it is know if this will fix the issue. But I would like to root. I have waited this long, so it wouldn't matter if I wait a couple more days to root.

    Since this last reboot that I conducted, I haven't noticed the phone booting on its own, so I am not sure what that means at this time.
     
  18. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I will also get you to do the GPD code reboot also, let me find it


     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    1. Call Sprint and have them give you the MSL CODE for your phone.

    Or use this method I posted to get your MSL,

    [GUIDE] Easy way to get MSL without calling Sprint or using CMDA Workshop ([​IMG] 1 2)

    2. Dial
    ##4772579#
    3. Enter the MSL code that you recieved from Sprint.
    4. Your phone will reboot.
    5. After your phone starts up again it should not reboot because of a GPS crash
     
  20. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, just entered the MSL code and phone is rebooting. Should I do/look for anything else?
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Nope lust let it start up and let us know if you get the reboots again, and if you do and you decide to root, keep us posted on your progress


     
    grosser likes this.
  22. grosser

    grosser Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, well I lost data connection again. I never heard my phone notify that I got an email and when I checked, it says that I don't have a connection, so... I guess I don't have much of a choice. At least my phone hasn't rebooted! :)
     
  23. Everwood

    Everwood New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been having the same issues with reboots and data connection lost ever since I first got the Hero a couple months back. I tried rooting the phone and running a custom ROM but still had the issues. I narrowed it down to when the GPS would try to find my location after starting navigation or any other GPS app. It would reboot a couple times and then seemed to work fine. Sometimes it would just reboot over and over until I turned off my GPS. I also constantly have to disable and then enable my network to restore data connection.
    Today I finally gave up and unrooted my phone with the last RUU from HTC website in hopes of taking it into Sprint. It has not rebooted since, so I am hoping that fixed it somehow and I will just deal with a stock phone for now. :(
     
  24. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Turn mobile data off and back on


     
  25. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Did you try the GPS fix I posted above??

     

Share This Page

Loading...