recommended firmware for my galaxySupport


Last Updated:

  1. koveitan

    koveitan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone :)
    i have a galaxy and i updated my firmware to I5
    but i have random reboots.
    i updated it since my previous firmware caused the galaxy to shut off.
    is there a firmware that do not have these problems ? (reboots and shutdowns)
    i am willing to sacrifice my battery life but get a stable phone.
    :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. MichaelW

    MichaelW Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    26
    Have you done a factory reset? I haven't experienced any reboots or shutdowns on I5.
     
  3. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    If you used Odin, or your apps weren't wiped after the update, then do a factory reset.

    Its suposed to be able to upgrade in place, but if you upgraded from a pretty old version like G or H4 you'll get wierd crashes sometimes.

    RE the reboots, these seem to happen alot if android can't get your location for a long time. The widgets etc seem to keep trying. So make sure you have the option to get location by mobile on, or remove any location specific widgets. And of course make sure you have a data connection so that it can grab the location.

    II5 is the best one for reboots/shutdowns. All the rest are worse :(
     
  4. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    I had to shut that off as it would place me (unfailingly) in Ealing if it couldn't get a great GPS lock. I live up in Sheffield :rolleyes:
    I am having trouble with beautiful widgets though - it repeatedly tries and tries to get a GPS lock in a building where it really isn't possible. Murdering my battery life (which was very good) :(
     
  5. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Lol really? The Mobile network location would?
     
  6. koveitan

    koveitan Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK thanks i just reflashed II5 wiped all the data and installed only the facebook widget i hope it will be better :)
    up until now i had random reboots, which get worse if i enable the GPS/location.
    i hope samsung will release a firmware that works since we have a good phone but crippled software.
     
  7. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    Seriously. If I shut it off it tries and tries but gets nothing. With it on, Ealing :p (We are talking about 'Use Wireless Networks' yeah?)
     
  8. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Wow thats wierd. I bet your local tower uses the same lower nibbles for the location area identifier as ealing. What network is it out of interest?

    If you run a adb logcat you'll see it trying and trying and loads of retries. It must have a memory leak or something which then causes a major process to panic and the whole OS to reboot. I can't seem to find a fix for it.

    The only thing you can do to reduce the reboots for now is to live with 'ealing' or turn of every location based thing you can find - that you can't schedule :(
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    ealing and sheffield are no where near eachother. were talking 100's of miles i think
     
  10. Bomberman

    Bomberman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yeah :D
    Sorry Kam, I should have been clearer - I was just pointing up a wierdness with that the wireless location thing, I'm not suffering reboots. Cheers for trying though :)
     
  11. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    ahh ok :)

    Rastaman: yeah i know they're nowhere near each other :) Only cell id's in a location area need to be unique. So they've obviously reused them and the lookup probably doesn't take into account the whole location area bytes. Android bug maybe.
     

Share This Page

Loading...