Reload Captivate OS


Last Updated:

  1. kbarsi

    kbarsi New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had an iPhone 3g and I just bought the Captivate. I am having issues with it freezing and general hanging in apps occasionally. I need to force the close of apps too often. I rooted the phone but don't think that should have caused these issues.

    Is there a way to reinstall the os? Not just resetting the defaults but reinstalling the software. I am thinking if I reload the os I might be able to resolve some of these issues.

    Does anyone have an option or information on how to do this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. NOSintake

    NOSintake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    4
  3. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Has anyone tried that One click odin restore? I think I deleted Gtalk from my Captivate now the Marketplace will not download anything.
     
  4. llessur

    llessur Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. llessur

    llessur Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohh BTW. The version I posted also gets rid of the ATT apps. So this might also be a plus for you. :)
     
  6. askpcguy

    askpcguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    It worked for me, I had to get the timing down of when to let go of the power button to get into download mode. Once I got that, the re-flash finished and I got my phone to download from the market place again. I hate the dependancy on gtalk for the market place.

    About the Froyo rom, I think I'll wait a bit to see how it goes for other people.

    Thanks!
     
  7. llessur

    llessur Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I should have clarified. I used the I9000 rom with the Captivate kernel, which is still 2.1. I'm not doing 2.2 yet either. Too many bugs with that. Glad u got it going!
     

Share This Page

Loading...