Reload Nandroid Backup


Last Updated:

  1. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ok, so I tried loading the 2.1 rom (not the new one just released) and it didn't work at ALL! I got tons of force closes and what not so I went back to the green and black screen and did the reset/wipe option and then tried to load my backup. It did not work. It gave me a ton of force closes on everything!

    Not sure what to do.
     

    Advertisement
  2. stinky

    stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    44
  3. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    wipe... flash fresh 1.1... reboot... reboot.. then restore your backup.. then reboot again after it loads up from your restore..
     
    SeriousBlack25 likes this.
  4. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    this is your best bet. That's what I've had to do in the past
     
  5. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there any way to select which backup you want to load? When I click it, it says it's loading the latest backup it's made.
     
  6. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    That indicates you are using the 1.2.3 version of recovery and need to update to 1.5.2
     
  7. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ah! Ok then...I have 1.5.2 downloaded from XDA, do I just put it on the SD card and flash it or what?
     
  8. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    Code:
    adb shell
    16:
    Code:
    Code:
    su
    17:
    Code:
    Code:
    cd /sdcard/
    18:
    Code:
    Code:
    flash_image recovery recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img
     
  9. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    That's a foreign language to me. Does that mean put the file on my SD card then flash it just like I would with a ROM?
     
  10. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    You can just run pre kitchen for root without checking the box for "with google" and it will install it for you.
     
  11. SeriousBlack25

    SeriousBlack25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Got it!!! Thanks hey OP follow his direction, exactly like how he said then after that reinstall Fresh 2.0 it might freeze a couple of times goin thru the main but it worked
     
  12. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    I might give it a try. Are you just playing around with it or using it as your everyday ROM? Since the camera and MMS don't work among other things, I just want to see what it's like then go back to fresh1.1.
     
  13. SeriousBlack25

    SeriousBlack25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    im a see what i can do with it for this Whole week...i messed with the camera but not all the way since my sis called for my mother :mad:....Yup the camera works:D and its pretty freakin fast, internet works, im a see if the bluetooth for my headphones work
     
  14. meangreengdub

    meangreengdub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    5
    What about MMS? Does it have where you can pinch the home screen and it gives you the 7 screens zoomed out?
     
  15. SeriousBlack25

    SeriousBlack25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    for the Pinch hell yeah testing the MMS ......on the MMS you can add Slides but dont know how many more pics at 1 time.....yup it works but i sent it to myself tho
     
  16. SeriousBlack25

    SeriousBlack25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    6
    Mail not install so exchange and all that you can forget LOL still got Gmail im a have to reintstall all my old stuff even the one i bought but it still said i purchased hew!
     
  17. chino0131

    chino0131 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    4

    Can you do this without having to set the phone back to facroty settings with the RUU? I have already used the option "with google". I'm having issues with my phone and installing anything after flashing the aloysius rom. Any information would be greatly appreciated.
     
  18. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    yes, you can do it again without checking the box. in fact, when in pre-kitchen if you check teh with google box... it tells you that it's OK..
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...