Reloading apps on new evo from app brainTips


Last Updated:

  1. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just got my replacement EVO, I can't figure out how to get all my appbrain apps back on my evo. any help??
     

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Did you start by installing appbrain on ur phone?
     
  3. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes and then i tried the "sync with appbrain" and it didnt do anything
     
  4. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    youll most likely have another list created with the new phone. just click on your old list, check all and copy over to your new list. then sync with the phone.
     
    maw4bc likes this.
  5. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    ah yes, it did just that. Thanks for the help!
     
  6. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    why is it making me pay for apps that I already bought? Do I have to buy all my paid apps over again? That would be very frustrating.
     
  7. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    Once you buy them they are bought. You will not have to pay for them again. Does it say the price next to them on the website? or is it in the market? if it is in the market you might have set up your phone with a different email than the original.
     
  8. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am not sure what you mean by the website, do you mean appbrain?

    In the market it has the price next to it and I have to go through the whole buying process again to get the apps.
     
  9. djkleric

    djkleric Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    19
    Did you make sure that you registerd your phone exactly the same as last time? cause that is weird that you have to purchase again. and by website i did mean appbrain.
     
  10. maw4bc

    maw4bc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    2
    ya i used the same email address to set up the phone as before. I emailed a couple of the app developers to see if I needed to purchase them again. would seem silly, it is automatic on my iphone.
     
  11. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    96
    When I first got my EVO I had problems with the market and other items because I had multiple google accounts. I had to delete one and merge the others. It wasn't very intuitive. I actually had to delete my AppBrain account from my phone and the net to start over with that so they would synch up.

    You shouldn't have to pay for apps again since they're supposed to be tied to your Google account and not the phone, but I've not had to replace a phone to find out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...