Remember to backup before you upgradeTips


Last Updated:

  1. Brumbjorn

    Brumbjorn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just reminding you not to miss this in all the excitement.
     

    Advertisement
  2. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Good point, contacts can be backed up to SD card or synced with SE or Google. You texts can be backed up to your SD card.

    I use Appbrain to keep a list of my apps, ready for reinstalling afterwards altho I'm guessing that a good number of them I will need to source the 2.1 version.

    What else is in the phone memory that I have forgotten?
     
  3. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    You should backup to your PC at least once a month anyway.
     
  4. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    I run Backup & Restore every few days, also manually Backup the phonebook seperately every week

    Also have a folder on my Desktop called Memory Card Image

    About everymonth i copy the ENTIRE SD card across into that folder so if anything happens to the card i can replace everything straight away
     
  5. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    This is what my folder on the Laptop looks like...

    [​IMG]
     
  6. f891roy

    f891roy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    this is going to be a a pain in the arse tho. u will also have to redo the contact pics and facebook links, apps reinstall, bluetooth pairing, wifi codes, ringer setting, handcent settings, alarm settings.....etc etc etc etc. to name but a few!!

    But i want the 720p hd recording and some of the 2.1 apps and move to SD! it will take me around 6hrs to reinstall and rejig my x10i desktop!

    Ah well, at least i dont really have to "work" in my place of employment!! lol
     
  7. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Root and install Titanium Backup, backup everything, then once 2.1 is installed, reroot and restore.
     
    f891roy likes this.
  8. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    I didn't think the move to SD thing was 2.1 but 2.2 or have I got it wrong?
     
  9. f891roy

    f891roy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    5
    awesome, i love this site!
    thanks, Roy
     
  10. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Ok so non tech girl is about to show her ignorance again... Can you root straight away once you have 2.1 or do you have to wait for the likes of chaps at XDA to do a rooting tool for the X10?
     
  11. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Thanks to your posting of the SuperOneClick I'm pretty confident we will be able to, which hopefully will be confirmed tomorrow.
     
  12. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Well I will let you properly techy people lead the way, then if one day I pluck up the courage to root I will know who to ask!
     
  13. stocker

    stocker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, I was wondering the same thing.
     
  14. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Ok, so I am new to the X10a. What is the best and most thorough way to back up my phone? I'd really like to make sure its all backed up before I root it, or update it etc.
     
  15. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    As stated above, root and use Titanium, and right now you don't need to back up to root as it can be done with an app - X10Root.1.0.8.apk.
     
  16. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    not that simple. I haven't been able root my phone. All apps get blocked other than ones directly from Adroid Market. Remember you were helping me in the "New Guy Root" thread that another user had started?

    So is there not a way to backup the phone fully without it being rooted first?
     
  17. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    So I was. Astro should be able to according to some, give that a try instead, but not sure if it's as thorough as TB but you can try it for nothing. Or try installing the root app using the Sideload Wonder Machine
     
  18. ChudleyOne

    ChudleyOne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    11
    Pre-rooting backup options are pretty limited. Google Sync & SE Sync via Settings -> Data Synchronization on the phone itself. Anyone else have any other methods?

    I've only had the phone for a week so I will only advise what I've experienced first hand.
     
  19. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thanks, I do have Astro and it gives me the "can't install apps...that arent from Market" error.

    I did try the Sideload Wonder Machine, but it does not show my phone in the list of devices. No serial of the phone or anything. :confused: SOunds like I'm on the right path but the options arent working.
     
  20. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Download it from the Market then, or have AT&T removed that too? :p
     
  21. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Doesn't ask you to choose :confused:

     
  22. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    download which one? re-DL Astro? or DL the Sideload wonder machine?
     
  23. X10iUser

    X10iUser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,328
    Likes Received:
    332
    Just to clarify, you had already downloaded Astro via the Market but when you tried to install it you're getting the error message?
     
  24. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    When I run the Sideload Wonder Machine a CMD DOS screen opens and has a space where your phone is supposed to show up (once it is recognized) then you hit a key to continue. Well I get an error because my phone does not show up on the CMD (black screen with white writing screen)
     
  25. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    Well that Im not sure. My buddy who does a lot of phone tweaking got it into my phone. I am unsure if he DL'ed it or physically put it onto my phone in the SD card etc. I can look for it again on the market.

    Edit: it does appear that I got it through the Market.
     

Share This Page

Loading...