Removing an Exchange account - password?Support


Last Updated:

  1. carlbettag

    carlbettag Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am trying to remove an Exchange account from my DI. When I go to delete the account, it asks me for a password.

    I have entered the password/PIN I use to unlock the phone. No good.
    I have entered the password I use to access the Exchange server. No good.

    I have no freaking idea what password the phone is asking me for. Right now it seems my only option is maser reset of the phone, re-install everything... phew...

    Any suggestions? Thx :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Go Go Gadget Flow! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Likes Received:
    599
    Purely a suggestion but have you tried the last 4 digits of your cell number? Otherwise are you sure your entry of the exchange password is not capitalizing the first letter of your password?
     
  3. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    Really? I've deleted and recreated accounts without it asking. Nonetheless, ask your admin if they can remove your EAS account from your profile. That might do it.
     
  4. carlbettag

    carlbettag Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK - I have tried the last 4 digits of my phone. I have also tried & double checked both my security PIN (to unlock the phone) as well as my Exchange Server logon. Both are correct (not capitalized) and do not work.

    I'll try to see if my provider can change my EAS (not sure what that is), but it's a cheap 1and1 hosted Exchange Server, so we'll see if I can get that done.

    Attached is a photo of the password screen, not that it will really illuminate anything here...

    Thanks for the suggestions :(
     

    Attached Files:

  5. antweb

    antweb New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Use the same unlock code that unlocks your screen and it should work.

    Ant
     
  6. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    EAS is Exchange ActiveSync. On your user profile in Exchange you have an EAS policy that will register your phone once you sync with it. That phone is partnership is possibly what is screwing things up. Just have them remove that partnership and start all over.
     
  7. CincinnatiRedsFan

    CincinnatiRedsFan New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to not have to enter the password every single time? On my old treo, you had to enter it every 15 minutes or so, but my incredible is requiring it each time the screen is unlocked even within a minute of previously entering it.
     
  8. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    If your Exchange admin sets the timeout for an hour then the HTC app or TD will pull that policy.
     
  9. mikeyuen

    mikeyuen Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    5
    If your provider is running Exchangen 2007 and they enabled this feature, you can log in to OWA (Outlook Web Access) > Options > Mobile Devices. There you'll see all devices that were sync'ed to your Exchange account. You can wipe out your phone from there or simply disconnect your phone from Exchange.

    Based on the available options, now that I think about it, the password screen you showed might be your "Device Password". That Options screen at OWA can show that password to you, if it was set up.

    In my case, I never set it up, and perhaps that's why it never asked me for it when removing the account from my phone.

    Best to ask your Exchange provider's admin.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...