Removing and moving iconsGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. bobbygoode1

    bobbygoode1 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep creating "scenes" and moving in icons I want - messages, google, weather, etc. How do I get rid of any that I may have accidentally added. And how do I move them from one "screen" to another at home base? For instance the big clock I had on the home page somehow got moved to another page. Obviously I'm at the stage whether the Eris is controlling me and not the other way around.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Scynthetic78

    Scynthetic78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    Long click on the icon you want to move and drag it to wherever you want it to be.
     
  3. zenman

    zenman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    81
    And by "long click", he means simply hold your finger on the icon or widget for a few seconds. You will then be able to drag it anywhere you like. But keep in mind, many widgets are large and take up an entire screen, and they won't be able to be moved to a screen that already has something on it.
     
  4. ericDylan

    ericDylan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    34
    and to move things to other screens just drag the icon or widget to the very edge of the screen and you will move tothe screen directly beside it. or you can, while holding the widget, move the trackball and it will change the screens quicker.
     
  5. sc00bz

    sc00bz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    15
    Also, in order to completely remvove the icon that was accidentally added, long press said icon and drag it to the bottom of your screen.
     
  6. karib

    karib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    30
    All of a sudden, I'm having a problem moving or deleting my bottom row of icons closest to the dialer. If I press and hold it just opens the app. If I mess with it too much, it reboots on me! This had happened to me three times today. Any ideas?
     
  7. soulfetcher13

    soulfetcher13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    32
    The only time that did that on mine was when I tried dxtop. I made my whole phone go bonkers, as the cool people say. Are you running a home replacement? Just something to cross off the list.
     
  8. karib

    karib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    30
    I'm not using a home replacement. Just using the stock sense. Anything on the bottom row, just opens with a long press.
     
  9. grvthang

    grvthang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    62
    That's a weird one. Did you try rebooting?
     
  10. Kevkelsar

    Kevkelsar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    27
    This is the closest thread I could find about this topic within the Eris forums. I accidentally posted this in some other random place on the forums before.

    First, I want to restate that it's totally and completely silly/lame to have the HTC Scenes on our phones setup in some random way that we cannot change them. Yes, we can modify the default HTC Scenes and then save it as a new Scene, but we can't overwrite the defaults.

    As I thought about the Scenes and what's on them (meaning the HTC Scenes), I began to notice that they all contain the lame built in apps/widgets that I don't even want to use or use up any of my phone's resources and cannot uninstall. So, is it the fact that these apps/widgets are set in these HTC Scenes the reason that they even start up in the first place? I have made Dolphin my default browser, yet in my processes it always pops up as a running application even though I've never used it. Same with the default Messenger, Footprints, Stocks, Twitter, Voice Dialer, and all the other junk. None are set as my defaults and I never touch them.

    Are they starting up because HTC chose to stick them in their preloaded Scenes that cannot be modified? Or is the phone automatically programmed to start them regardless? Just curious if anyone has any ideas. I was wondering if we could just delete those Scenes that contain the crap we don't want, then would they even start up at all? I know it would take root to delete those HTC Scenes, which is REALLY lame. Our phone is forced to use resources that we don't want and never use.
     
  11. karib

    karib Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    30
    Well yes, I guess, because it keeps rebooting itself :confused:
     
  12. Pocalypse

    Pocalypse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you running Swype? I remember reading this was a bug with one of the earlier versions, try upgrading to the latest version (see other thread on this forum for it).
     
  13. huckdogg

    huckdogg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    I can confirm that this is a problem with Swype, but not an older version. I just installed the Swype Lite 1.16.12.5228.219 today and it caused this problem. Had to uninstall, and then reboot to fix it. Reinstalling after the reboot did not fix the problem.
     
  14. zoltan

    zoltan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    So? Do you really need more than one scene?

    You can delete any app you don't want. Apps auto-start as a function of the app's code, not anything HTC does. You could always install ATK and use that to shut down apps you don't want running.
     
  15. huckdogg

    huckdogg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Actually, I goofed. It looks like you need a reboot in between uninstalling the old Swype and installing the new. I uninstalled the old version to install the version that I listed above and ran across this problem. After uninstalling and rebooting, then reinstalling, everything seems to be back to normal.

    Hope this helps!
     

Share This Page

Loading...