Removing HTC stock keyboard


Last Updated:

  1. cmertin

    cmertin Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having a problem with the stock keyboard on my Eris. I don't really like the HTC keyboard so I installed the vanilla keyboard and switched defaults and whatnot. However, some apps (like "setup" for example) switch it back to the HTC keyboard and then I have to go back into HTC Sense and switch it and everything which is a pain.

    I know that the easy answer is "don't use those apps" though I really just want a permanent fix for it. Anyway to do this?

    Any help?
    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheAtheistReverend

    TheAtheistReverend Anybody want a peanut? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832
    Likes Received:
    906
    What if you removed the HTC keyboard?
    Do a NAND first...

    Then let us know if it worked.
     
  3. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    aloysius roms use the android keyboard no the HTC keyboard.
     
  4. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Haha, I flashed the HTC keyboard back to my aloysius build cause I didnt like the android one.
     
  5. dscherck

    dscherck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife would like the voice to text option but we can't get it working in 2.1 leaked rom. She's envious of my moto droid's ability to use voice to text.
     
  6. Conap

    Conap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    38
    check out Vlingo. It has a keyboard with voice to text. There was a thread on here about it a while back with a link to the download.
     
  7. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    lol yeah I'm using the HTC themed swype. I just knew it comes with the standard android kb and not the htc one.
     
  8. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Have you tried the new v9? I just set it up and it looks like he swapped out the android keyboard for the HTC one.

    To the OP if you are rooted, remove HTC_IME.apk from your /system/app to get rid of the stock keyboard. Do a nand first in case you screw it up.

    Sent from my Aloysius Eris with tapatalk.
     
  9. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    Yes I saw that. I like some things about both android and htcs keyboards. someone should combine those two. But swype is so awesome I might not use a standard keyboard again! LOL
     
  10. jimrockford

    jimrockford Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do you switch default keyboards?
     
  11. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Make sure the keyboard is enabled in your settings>keyboard. at a text input field, long press and it should give you an option for input method. use that to select which keyboard you want.
     
  12. jimrockford

    jimrockford Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    you are saying setting on the phone?
     
  13. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yes settings on the phone then language & keyboard.

    Sent from my Aloysius Eris with tapatalk.
     
  14. jimrockford

    jimrockford Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I thought you meant, but it does not show up there. I flashed and nothing.
     
  15. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    ok well im assuming you had more than one keyboard installed on your phone. What rom are you using and what is listed in your keyboard settings? Certain roms only come wth one keyboard and you have to install other ones.

    Sent from my Aloysius Eris with tapatalk.
     
  16. jimrockford

    jimrockford Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok maybe I'm doing this all wrong. I should have told you I am a total noob, but I'm starting to get sucked in. I have "eris_0_3" and I put "vanilla keyboard_senseui" on my sd card and went into recovery mode and selected it and I see on my card but can't get it to work. Thanks for your help.
     
  17. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Its cool, youre still learning. Is the keyboard your e trying to install one that can be flashed? Some like swype need to be installed with an app like astro or root explorer. If the file ends in .apk you can just install it without using recovery, or copy it to your apps directory.

    Sent from my Aloysius Eris with tapatalk.
     
  18. jimrockford

    jimrockford Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know. I have astro and root explorer. I don't fully grasp how to use root explorer. That is how I know that the zip is on my card.
     
  19. MJL

    MJL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    27
    Here, try this, its the swype lite keyboard. Works like the vanilla keyboard with a few extra bonuses. Download to sdcard, use astro to install. check youre settings>language & keyboard and activate sywpe. next open up a field to enter text, long press on text field and select input method
     

Share This Page

Loading...