Repeatable FC with Voice search with bugless beast 7.2 950Mhz


Last Updated:

  1. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having FC with bugless beast anytime I try a long press of the magnifying glass to initiate a Voice search.

    This does not happen with the Voice Keyboard or even entering voice input in Google maps.

    Has this happened to anybody else?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. meekrab

    meekrab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    9
    I haven't noticed anything here. Try dialing back to 800 and 550, see if it happens again. If so, you may try a reinstall...did you use update.zip or the nandroid backup?
     
  3. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Me neither. This sounds an awful lot like how my phone behaved when I enabled JIT though.

    You would have happened to do that would you?
     
  4. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    It happens on both speeds. I'm using Home ++ but it happens on the stock Home as well.
    I installed using update.zip
     
  5. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope...no JIT yet......:)
    Thanks for trying!
     
  6. Bxrider11

    Bxrider11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    4
    I had a couple of FC for Google Voice as well. I did a zip update and I normally do a nandroid update. It does not happen that often and I am going to wait and see if Pete can incorporate some of the new updates from the N1 before I do another nandroid backup.
     
  7. meekrab

    meekrab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    9
    Interesting. I would recommend using the nandroid backup. I've seen some occurrences of buggy installations with the update.zip option.

    Just make sure that you follow the instructions properly
     
  8. daikonv

    daikonv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    13
    hmm i notice this too. I've installed from the nandroid backup of 0.7.2 bugless beast. never tried it before until you mentioned it and I'm getting the force close as well.
     
  9. gonzoguy24

    gonzoguy24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Likes Received:
    41
    i am using the update.zip and i am having the same problem. I am going to use the nandroid backup as soon as he puts the new one up .I cannot wait :)
     
  10. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    Meekrab....I'm going to try the nandroid way.

    Besides making a back up...do I need to delete any of the root apps before or anything?
    Do I need to do a factory reset or a wipe before I do the nandroid flash? and the nandroid flash will just rewrite over all what's there already
     
  11. daikonv

    daikonv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    13
    after reading around a bit, it seems as if it's a problem on google's side and not a bug with BB. hopefully the problem gets resolved within a couple days.
     
  12. metalimi

    metalimi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
  13. aneki

    aneki Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    running the beast from the update.zip. haven't had any trouble. never clocked above the standard 800m it came running though..
     
  14. magnus

    magnus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    1
    If that were true wouldn't all voice searches fail? My keyboard and Google maps voice search work fine!

    Its just the 'Voice Search' that doesn't

    :-S
     
  15. meekrab

    meekrab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    9
    Someone posted that their nandroid install is behaving the same way.

    Mine is not.

    Pete just released 0.7.3!

    (From Pete's Thread on AllDroid:)

    Nandroid Backup Installation Instructions:
    -Update (if available) all of your apps before installing
    -Backup any files you wish to restore, this will wipe /data
    -Extract the files from the archive using WinRAR or a similar program
    -Place the extracted folder (the ROM) into the "nandroid" folder on your sdcard
    -Reboot into recovery mode
    -Wipe data/factory reset
    -Wipe cache partition
    -Backup/Restore
    -Advanced Nandroid Restore
    -Choose backup (select the ROM)
    -Perform Restore
    -Enjoy!

    So, yes, you wipe the factory reset and cache partition through nandroid.








    0.7.3 is now up:

    AllDroid - View topic - [ROM] Bugless Beast [950MHz & Wifi] V0.7.3 (2/2/10)
     
  16. RoyMustang

    RoyMustang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    This has happened to me as well on .7.2, but only when i use voice to try to make a call. Internet voice search and Google Maps voice both work, just not voice dialing. Haven't tried the new Beast update tho, maybe its been corrected?
     
  17. shademar

    shademar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    4

Share This Page

Loading...