Replace HTC Dialer with DialerOne (Vanilla Clone)


Last Updated:

  1. Unheard

    Unheard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    I made this update this morning. This will replace the stock HTC Dialer with DialerOne (it will actually integrate it into the phone), a much better option for a dialer. You can make this dialer look like the Vanilla dialer as well.

    Credit to the creater of DialerOne.

    [​IMG]

    Download: MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service

    Just to be safe, please make a nandroid backup before flashing.

    Enjoy.
     

    Advertisement
    FatherVic, yELLOcAKE, dbzeris and 3 others like this.
  2. Heliotropic

    Heliotropic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    7
    I've been waiting for someone to make DialerOne the default. Very nicely done! Thanks!
     
  3. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    111
    All these updates/ROMs today. Today was a good day. Will check this out later

    EDIT: This is the shiz-nit!!! Thank you for doing this. Never knew what this was before but I will also be adding this to my ROMs from now on.
     
  4. Unheard

    Unheard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had a question about setting up speed dials with this. To do it, pull up the dialer, then click menu, select contacts, then long press the contact and select speed dial. Waalaah.
     
  5. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Man I asked for this 2 weeks ago! Thank you!
     
  6. davros

    davros Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    15
    That's nice....

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  7. jameseris1194

    jameseris1194 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    3
    could you please explain to me how i could get this on my phone>>?? I am on 2.1v2 eris NO root and am not quite clear as to what to do
    please explain it to me
    thanks again for this awesome modification!!!
     
  8. jonathanphx1

    jonathanphx1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    You will only be able to install this if your phone is rooted. I hate to tell ya at this time there is no root available if you installed the 2.1 leaked rom.
     
  9. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    111
    anyone else notice that if you had different ringtones for different users it now doesnt use them, just the default ringer. anyone else having this issue?
     
  10. Unheard

    Unheard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    This app uses its own contact manager, not the one built into the phone like the stock HtcDialer does. This is why you dont have the custom ring tones for contacts. I haven't looked into it, but you may be able to set the up through the app.
     
  11. Unheard

    Unheard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    This is correct, you must be rooted to run this update as it removes the stock dialer.
     
  12. LexusBrian400

    LexusBrian400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    154
    Not sure if it was just my phone, but my dialer was even slower than the stock one with this. Had to reflash my ROM to get rid of it. And no, I dont use a task killer. Anyone else??
     
  13. rvpartsguy

    rvpartsguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    25
    Dialer one has always been way faster for me, just glad i could make it my default now.....


    so no i am not experiencing any lag
     
  14. irod87

    irod87 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    I must say this is one sweet dialer! Thanks.
     
  15. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    Root is worth it just for this! Godammit!!! :(
     
  16. antnyp85

    antnyp85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    Another reason for me to accidently run over my phone with my car and get a new one with the insurance lol (jk I wont really do it). I want root on my 2.1-leak :-( Hopefully soon. Thanks to the devs who have worked so hard on everything and (hopefully) are trying to root the 2.1 leak.
     
  17. irod87

    irod87 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    im using this with the sense-able rom.....when I pull up the dialer when in a call it brings up the original dialer. Is there a way I can default it to use the dialerone?
     
  18. Unheard

    Unheard Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did you flash the patch?
     
  19. droidkevlar

    droidkevlar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    111
    He meant he can call people with the DialerOne app but when he is already in a call and he hits the keypad, it brings up the default dialer. I noticed this as well before going back to the default dialer.
     
  20. irod87

    irod87 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes I flashed the patch...its exactly as droidkevlar said. When in a call it uses the default dialer not dialerone.
     
  21. darrenmthornton

    darrenmthornton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Insurance is a farce (sorry, I know this is off-topic, but still). Without insurance, if you break your phone and ask nicely for a replacement, they give you one for $50. It may be a refurb, but I think that's what you're getting with insurance anyway. And, fwiw, quality of refurb > price you're paying for insurance.
     
  22. twynn373

    twynn373 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    7
    will this work with the sense-able rom?
     
  23. irod87

    irod87 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    yes it does, the only thing i noticed on mine was that when in a call the dialer will default to the original. But to start a call it will use the dialerone
     
  24. twynn373

    twynn373 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    7
    sweet:cool:
     
  25. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    +1
     

Share This Page

Loading...