Replacement Dialer for DX for those who want T9 (smart) dialing..Tips


Last Updated:

  1. moparharn

    moparharn Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    18
    I've replaced the title of this thread and I've changed the OP to be helpful to other DX owners who want their smart dialing (T9) back. Thanks to the OP for bringing this up and thanks for responders for their help. (Original post below) I will stick this for a bit in order to get this info out.


    Your friendly neighborhood guide,
    Steven


    Original Post:


    Unless I am missing something here, the X and Moto in general does a pretty crapy job of helping you initiate a phone call. Scrolling through your contacts, favorites, or recent calls while driving down a bouncy road with your eyes and finger focused on the screen is a horrible way to make a call when compared to the Incredible's features. Why can't we just hit the first few letters of the person we want to call? I assume it is Blur vs. Sense.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Ummm...it has voice dialing which only takes 1 press.
     
  3. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    And speed dial
     
  4. krs123

    krs123 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here...much easier to type in first few letters on keypad. I miss that alot from my previous Dumb phones.
     
  5. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    It's called smart dialing, and I think it's rather lame that it's left out, as well.
     
  6. EKG

    EKG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    103
    That is the only thing I miss about Sense...being able to just type the first few letters of someone's name...
     
  7. JackConst

    JackConst New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try dialer one. It is close to HTC.


    Steven58's edit: I've tried this and it is the answer. Please read down on how to configure the speed dial. It's a bit tricky at first, at first. At least it was to me. ;)
     
  8. PurePursuit

    PurePursuit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    10
    Add the google widget and do the same thing with that..the google search widget (or just press the search button on the phone) will enable you to just start typing their name and they will come up. As long as you activate it to search your phone as well. Super easy.
     
  9. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    which widget?
     
  10. duffyanneal

    duffyanneal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use Dialer One which replaces the stock dialer. I have it set up to open with a regular phone keypad which has T9 predictive text. Just type in the first couple characters and you're there.
     
  11. PurePursuit

    PurePursuit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    10
    (g) Search. Sorry should have mentioned that. It might prompt you to say if you want it to just search the web, set it to search everything (it might just do that by default I can't remember). I just click in that box and start typing thier name and they come right up. I was frustrated by that too until I found this out.
     
  12. e5116

    e5116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm assuming he's talking about the standard google search one...see screenshot attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Ric WRX

    Ric WRX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    15
    Should Not Be Dialing and Driving, Driving is More Important than Talking on the Phone.....
     
  14. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Perfect! Thanks!

    +1

    EDIT: How do I and Where do I enter speed dials on this app? TIA

    Yeah, well, I checked online how to do it. It says there should be a speed dial option in the context menu of the contact from the dialer. There does not seem to be one in the x. I guess I can use my regular dialer for speeddial. Damn.
     
  15. Benzo

    Benzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...that'll learn'um
     
  16. tksuther

    tksuther Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Any way to make Dialer One the default dialer?
     
  17. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    It give you that option when you hit the normal icon for the dialer.
     
  18. thefanmyj

    thefanmyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1
     
  19. tksuther

    tksuther Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hmmmm.......... not seeing that.
     
  20. jroc

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    358
    If u have the dialer or contact list open, hitting the Search hard key does the same thing. Or while in the contacts list the Search hard key or hit the Menu key, Search

    It isnt really Blur vs. Sense. Its actually vanilla Andoid vs. Sense. It's done the same way on my Droid. The X uses alot of UI things from vanilla Android. The lock screen is vanilla Android.

    I dont have my Droid with me so I cant remember if its different with Froyo. Froyo did make changes to calling features, I just cant remember what right now.
     
  21. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    Yeah, I DL that now too, but can't figure out what the hell "the context menu of the contact" means. :confused:

    HA! I figured it out. In the dialer, go to your contact that you want to set up in speed dial. Long press their name and you get a window of options, Speed Dial being one of them! Voila! Pretty slick dialer, especially in black!
     
  22. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    long press the context and you get the context menu, which is supposed to have speed dial as option. Not on the Droid X, through. :(
     
  23. tksuther

    tksuther Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    Not on the Incredible either...............

    I take that back.......... Tap the rectangular bar that has the phone icon on it and all of your contacts are listed. Long press a contact and the speed dial option appears.
     
  24. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    164
    It worked on my X. Steven, try again. From the contacts listed in the dialer, long press the person's name. I see the following list of options when I do it:
    View Contact
    Send SMS
    Send Contact
    Share
    Speed dial
    Add event to Calendar
    Plat DTMF Tone
     
  25. tksuther

    tksuther Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    5
    That's exactly what I see!
     

Share This Page

Loading...