Replacing Bing on FascinateSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gar1t

    gar1t New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm super bummed. I'm currently evaluating Android phones and have looked at a lot of them (basically all of the decent HTC phones and the Samsung Epic). The Fascinate is a real stand out and I'd love to keep it.

    But, as per my thoughts on Bing, I'm going to cash this and go with Sprint.

    Before I walk away though, I wanted to check here. Anyone heard of a decent approach to getting this phone back to using Google, as God intended it? Specifically, I want to use the dedicated search button to pull up Google text and voice search. Adding Google as a bookmark to the browser isn't really a soluition, IMO.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Skratte

    Skratte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    75
    Check out the sticky at the top of the forum.
     
    gar1t likes this.
  3. Gibbyson

    Gibbyson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    16
    First post on the forum.
     
  4. Gevis

    Gevis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    15
    Also, they're fixing the issue with 2.2 which should be out sometime next month.
     
  5. durangojim

    durangojim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    470
    This is partially true, but they also said that the hard seach button is locked to Bing.
     
  6. wtherrell

    wtherrell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    34
    Here is what I did. Not rooted. I did not side load the files referred to at all.
    I loaded Launcher Pro Plus. Put google search widget on home screen.
    Downloaded Dolphin HD and made it my default browser. Searched using the google search widget on the home screen by typing in search term. Immediately it went to Google website search. Thereafter, now when I tap the search key (one of the 4 soft buttons at bottom of phone) the search box comes up and when I type in the search term and tap search, it goes immediately to google. (Google maps and Nav. also installed but not running at the time of the search. ) No bing in sight for results or anything.
    It is not rerouting through bing at all. Is this not the desired outcome? Am I missing something?
    This is a lot less complicated than sideloading the file and all. Why does this not work for everyone? Do I have different version of software or an update? My firmware version is 2.1-update1
     
  7. II Kings 9:20

    II Kings 9:20 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    21
    Can you clue me in on the Dolphin HD. I am going to use your technique when I get my Fascinate.
     
  8. wtherrell

    wtherrell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    34
    1. Get appbrain app on your phone. Then go to their website on your PC if you wish and register with your phone number, payment method, etc. Bookmark it. Then you can go into your PC browser and browse / select apps for your phone. Makes it very easy to get quality apps. You get a better presentation and description of the apps from the PC website. On the web page,
    you can click install or add to list and the app will be downloaded to your phone next time you sync your phone with appbrain. Or you can download the apps directly from your phone if you wish.

    2. Download and install Launcher Pro (I use Plus--the paid version) this will have the google search box widget available for its home screen.

    3. Go to appbrain and search for Dolphin Browser HD--Paid version--well worth it. Then you should be all set.

    And while you are at it: Also be sure to get google maps and navigation. WoW! I used it today and it is honestly better than most low to mid range standalone GPS units. Locked onto 7 satellites and used all 7 from the seat of my car (Not windshield) Gave voice turn by turn directions announced street names and even knew and announced which side of the street my destination was on. Really really good!
     
  9. Don S

    Don S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    180
    If you use AppBrain - and everyone should ! - you should definitely download and install Fast Web Installer. It allows you to Install apps on he AppBrain site right FROM YOUR PC with 1 click in most instances. No need to sync your phone or anything.
     

Share This Page

Loading...