Restore from AppBrainSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Guntherm

    Guntherm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay just got Android 2.2 and was having lagging issues. So a factory restore is what I did.

    Now have app brain back on, but how do I tell appbrain to restore or put back on my programs I had?

    I see the list when logged into Appbrain on the web of every program i had installed..

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    On the AppBrain web site there is an 'install' link next to each program listed for your phone. Click the link for the programs you'd like to have back on your phone.

    Open the AppBrain app on your phone and select Manage My Apps and then Sync With AppBrain. The apps you selected to be installed on the web site should now have an 'install' link next to them when listed on your phone. Press that link and it will take you to the Market page, where you can install like normal.
     
  3. Guntherm

    Guntherm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    In Appbrain on the web, every single program i had all list Uninstall only.

    ???
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Judging by your OP I'm assuming you went from 2.1 to 2.2. When I did that AppBrain created a second app list for my phone, I suspect it did the same for you. On the AppBrain site in the upper left hand corner there is a "Your App Lists" section. Under that is there more than one list? Perhaps one that says something about Froyo? If so, click that list to see what it shows. IF it's there, I'd expect it to only show the apps that are currently on your phone. Now, assuming that it looks like this, go back to your other list. Click the check boxes to the left of the programs that you want to install. Then at the top of the page click the "add to list' button and select the 'froyo' list. Now when you go back to the Froyo list you should see those apps listed, with an install option.
    (crossed fingers).
     
    Guntherm likes this.
  5. Guntherm

    Guntherm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1

    Worked perfect. Thank you very much.
     
  6. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    47
    HELP! I am so frustrated right now. I cannot get this to work. I have reset in the past (2.1) and had to install one at a time. Now, as I understand it, it should be greatly expedited, with the Web App installer. However, this time around I can do NOTHING. I see the list. I even added my old list to the new list. Problem is, next to each app, it just says "Cancel Install" like it's trying to install right now. However, nothing is currently installing. I'm just sitting here with a fairly empty phone. I couldn't stall something if I wanted to.

    Can someone PLEASE help me to figure out what I'm overlooking? Perhaps a step by step to make sure I haven't just skipped one. I had hopes that the previous post would help, but nothing.
     
  7. DGRYAN1977

    DGRYAN1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    4
    All I know is when I synced it from my phone, since the phone was reset it, it showed on the website that I had NO apps.
     
  8. Musky

    Musky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    369
    The directions that mhotovec outlined should work for you also. But at the top left there may be a new list that doesn't look like it is a list called "HTC Incredible blah blah" That's what mine had after froyo and a reset and it threw me off. Once I clicked on it I saw that it was a new list with just the apps that were currently on my phone, so I moved the apps I wanted under "apps on phone" to that list and they installed fine then. I hope it works the same for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...