Restricted market?


Last Updated:

  1. tel0s

    tel0s New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I've recently got myself a UK T-mobile G2. However, for some reason, upon searching for certain paid apps, for example, aHome, they do not come up in the search results. Is the market restricted by my carrier?


    Also, on a partially unrelated note, Is there a free app which allows me to back up my contacts to my sim, as I stupidly forgot to update my ROM before entering my contacts.


    Thanks for any and all correspondance :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Some apps are restricted to specific versions of Android. At the moment the Hero is on Android 1.5. The market you see shouldn't be different to anyone else in the UK on other networks.

    Not sure about regional differences though...
     
  3. tel0s

    tel0s New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understand that, as it would cause compatibility issues otherwise. However what *is* strange, is the aHome Lite app is available, and it works. when i click the "purchase paid" which is for 1.5, There are no search results.


    I'm under the impression that android 2.0 is the current release? how/why do/should I update from my 1.5?
     
  4. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    I just searched for aHome Lite and don't get any results with that name (I get a load of different themes though). I'm on Vodafone UK

    Android 2.0 (or actually 2.1 i think) is the current release, but it's not officially available for the Hero yet. HTC has to modify its UI etc to work with 2.x properly, as well as update the UI for the new functionality that 2.x brings. They've promised to release 2.1 for the Hero in the first half of 2010.

    They decided to skip 1.6, which also has some new stuff in it (and some apps only work on 1.6 and later).

    You should update to 2.1 when it is released.
     
  5. tel0s

    tel0s New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    aHome Lite is the first hit I receive. Along with tonnes of the themes. Thanks for the info about 2.1, is there any way of turning the rubbishy slide menu lock screen into the old G1 style pattern system? I installed a widget that toggles the pattern, but i have to go though the slide screen first, and then the pattern, which is obviously annoying,
     
  6. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah nevermind...I also got it as the first hit when I searched this morning.

    I'm not sure about the slidelock...perhaps there's an app.
     
  7. brykins

    brykins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm having the same problem:

    Record It - I have emailed the developer and he confirms that (a) it works on 1.5 and (b) it's a UK application - it is for Sky+ which is only UK anyway. Not on the Market.

    Flight Director - have the trial version but the paid version is no-where to be seen.

    Twidroid Pro - again, have the free version but no paid version on Market.

    Am running a 1.5 Hero (G2) on T-Mobile UK. I can't believe that the Market is also this fragmented.
     
  8. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Shows up fine for me on Vodafone UK.

    I'm sure the network makes no difference though...only the country matters.

    Just try again later/tomorrow. It's probably a case of the cache needing updating (or something along those lines).
     
  9. brykins

    brykins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    77
    The fact that you have them showing on Voda and I can't see them on my T-Mobile Hero, or my son's T-Mobile Pulse, leads me to believe that the network DOES have something to do with it.

    Been trying to get Record It for over a week now. Can't believe it's a week-long cache problem.
     
  10. Bhav

    Bhav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah..that's really odd (especially as you've checked out other phones).

    Perhaps it is a network thing then.

    You might be able to find the apk online and install it yourself.
     
  11. brykins

    brykins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    77
    I'm just really frustrated because I love the phone and the idea of Android but it's starting to look more and more like my desktop Linux experiences of nothing seeming to work with anything else, half-finished apps, etc. I guess I *could* find the apk online but I shouldn't have to.

    Doubly frustrating as no-one seems to know who to talk to to get it sorted. T-Mobile helpline doesn't have a clue what I am on about! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...