Reusing launcherpro?Support


Last Updated:

  1. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used lp for a while then cleared it as default and then gave tw another go. Now I wanna try lp again but I don't know how to set it as my default home screen again? I can't find it in my app draw? How do I start it again?
     

    Advertisement
  2. darkone69

    darkone69 Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Download Home Switcher, and if LP is still installed it will see it and allow you to set as Default
     
    goughy likes this.
  3. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
  4. tempest7

    tempest7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    16
  5. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks Tempest. That's the way I thought you would do it, but when I went into manage applications I couldn't find one for TW hence I couldn't clear it as the default. But good to remember it for sms programs etc.
     
  6. JiMMaR

    JiMMaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    57
    go to manage application , press on the menu button then chose filter -> all
    you should find TW launcher then
     
  7. groan

    groan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    When you have LP installed you will not be able to connect tot Kies. Just keep that in mind when you get the message on your phone that tells you that you need to be at the default screen to connect.
    it confused the hell out of me. I was thinking "I am at the home screen you idiot!"
    a quick google search corrected that.
     
    goughy likes this.
  8. goughy

    goughy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll reply in the other thread started, but this worked for me. Using home switcher changed back to TW and it connected no issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...