Ringtone Folder ???


Last Updated:

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Does anyone know where the ringtones are stored in the Hero, I checked with Astrofile, but do not see a ringtone folder, is that because it is in the internal memory only, and if that is the case how can I get an mp3 from my music to the ringtone selections, do I have to use the ringtone trimmer to do so, thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    under media>audio>ringtones. Or it might be media>ringtones.
     
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    That is my issue, when I go into Astrofile, I do not see any Media folder, I also did a search in Astrofile and no folder
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Found it, I was on the home tab in Astrofile, that is why I could not see the folder had to go to folder Up, then system, then Media, then ringtones.
     
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    OK maybe you know how to do this, from Astrofile, I want to move a file from my music folder to the media/notification folder, I have tried to move and also paste, but it does not work when I go to the notification folder options are not there anymore, I want to be able to do this with having to mount my phone to the PC, any suggestions
     
  6. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    not real sure how to move it if paste and move don't work, without hooking it up to the computer
     
  7. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    Honestly I would suggest mounting it to your PC to do something like this, Just because you don't want to do something on accident and have it mess up. Because if you make a mistake that you can't fix you'll end up having to use your PC to do it anyways.
     
    DonB likes this.
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    The only issue is when I have it mounted, I am not able to get to the ringtone folder, system folder is not there either, so there has to be a way to move it or paste it there, I just mounted it and installed the mp3 in the ringtone trimmer folder to see if I can access it from there to see
     
  9. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    Easy. In astro select edit. Select move. Select the file you want to move. Go to location where you want it select paste. Or you can select multi file same way.
     
  10. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Yep, use Astro, I make folders and subfolders for stuff on my sd card all the time to keep it organized.

    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Well I would like you to try what I am trying to do, go to your music folder, then copy or move an mp3, then go to your system folder/media/notification and try to paste in there, I have tried and it does not give the option to paste or move, it is greyed out
     
  12. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    I said it wrong long press on file to move edit and so on.
     
  13. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    Dude just done it. When you get to destination folder select edit then paste
     
  14. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    Get it?
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    I get it, but it still does not do it, here is what I am doing, I am running out for now, but will check back in, I go to my music folder, then I long press the song I want to Move, I get an edit option, then I hit edit, then I hit either move or copy, then once done I hit the up folder option until I get to where the system folder is, then I open the system folder, then open the media folder, then open the notification folder, then once open I hit the edit option on top of Astro, and I get no options, they are all there but greyed out. maybe I need a reboot, will do so when I get back later
     
  16. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    Sounds right
     
  17. Dr. Glockenspiel

    Dr. Glockenspiel Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    You can't copy files to the system folder unless your phone is rooted. That folder is stored on the phone itself, not your sd card.

    If you don't have the "media" folder on your sd card, create it yourself. Create "audio" inside that. Then put three folders inside audio--alarms, ringtones, & notifications. Put your mp3 files in the corresponding folder, and they'll show up next time you go to make a selection.
     
    circus and DonB like this.
  18. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    Now that you mention it I did create those folders.
     
  19. ronbien

    ronbien Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    47
    Also they should all be lowercase. That is important.

    Good Luck!
     
  20. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Thanks all, glad to know I was not loosing it, LOL, kind of figured that was the case, appreciate all the help, will create the folder as mentioned
     
  21. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18

    You have to create the directory yourself when you plug it into your computer. SD CARD: create media/audio/ringtones

    You can also create /audio/notifications and /alarms and be able to set custom sounds for each. Hope that helps
     
  22. Sixxx

    Sixxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    18
    ninja'd!
     
  23. treborcj

    treborcj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    33
    You can just upload the mp3 to myxer.com and it converts it to a ringtone. Then you download it and it automatically gets saved in the correct location on your phone.
     
  24. zx12richard

    zx12richard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    10
    With a ringtone trimmer built right in the phone why bother with all that? Once you get it down in phone its easy
     
  25. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    The issue is that I did not want it as a ringtone, I want it for a notification, for email, LOL, but all is good now
     

Share This Page

Loading...