Ringtone Issue!Support


Last Updated:

  1. Barats

    Barats Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ok, I have a default ringtone for my contacts. That's all well and good and it will play the correct ringtone.

    Now, the problem is, I go into my contacts and set custom ringtones for different people so I know it's them calling without even having to look. Probably about 10 or so people. The rest of the contacts, plus numbers not in my phonebook get the default.

    All was well and good until last week. Now the default plays for everyone, no matter what. And when I went into my contacts and their contact page, it shows their ringtone as being the custom one I set but it's not playing. All the songs are still on my phone.

    Only thing I can think of is I cleared data in ChompSMS, updated and downloaded a few apps. I've turned the phone on/off and took battery out but nothing.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    That sometimes happens when you mount/unmount the phone from the computer via USB. You can deselect and the reselect the custom ringtone to add it back.
     
  3. Barats

    Barats Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    37
    Thanks. Yeah I mount and unmount quite a bit with putting music on here.

    I will do that!
     
  4. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    The only tip I've seen to help when doing that is to always use the "eject hardware" option instead of just pulling the USB cable out. That's helped me to not have the ringtones mess up anymore!

    Also, do you have them in the proper folders?

    \SDCard
    \\Media
    \\\Audio
    \\\\Notifications <Ringtones for notifications such as text/email go in here
    \\\\Ringtones <Ringtones for phone go in here
     
    Barats and Mr. Ed like this.
  5. Barats

    Barats Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    37
    Where is the eject hardware option?

    And I'll have to check exactly what folder my ringtone sounds are in. I believe it is something similar to that tree.
     
  6. ScorpDX

    ScorpDX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    375
    Are you using windows? If so it should show up in the icons in the lower right when you connect to the computer. It looks like a usb plug with a green circle and white check mark.
     
  7. Barats

    Barats Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    37
    Yep. Windows XP. And I only really see that icon if I am connecting a device for the first time. Unless I am just not looking for it anymore or it's hidden.

    And yes, your suggestion worked. Good deal! Just don't feel like doing this everytime I unmount and mount as I do it quite a bit. It was a pain de-selecting all those ringtones and putting it back to what I had set them at.
     

Share This Page

Loading...