Ringtones and vibrate


Last Updated:

  1. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Anyone else notice that if their Droid is set to vibrate that it takes a while for the ringtone to start playing? Also, every time I rest my main ringtone, it have to reset certain contact rings. Really quite annoying. Am I the only one?
     

    Advertisement
  2. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Can I at least get a bump? lol
     
  3. x026092

    x026092 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    29
    It depends on the size of the ringtone. the canned ringers are pretty quick.
     
  4. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Most of my ringtones are about 20 secs. When I receive a call, it starts vibrating well before the ring goes off. It's not the biggest deal if it's in my pocket, but when it's charging or just not on me and general, the ring time isn't enough for me to answer b/c of this.

    So nobody else is having this issue?
     
  5. holmgren

    holmgren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    10
    I have that same problem too...kind of annoying since I can't figure out why. But it is nice also because then I dont piss off other people around me with my ringtone lol.

    Though, anyone that knows how to fix, please let us know.
     
  6. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    But that's what I'm trying to do! lol. I've got some great ones. Is not a man measured by the ringing of his phone? lol
     
  7. Jinnai

    Jinnai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if it's a default setting--I know some of my older phones had a "vibrate, then ring" function, which is what this seems like. Mine does the same thing with default ringtones...
     
  8. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    As far as I can tell w/ vibrate, you set it one time and it pretty much vibrates for everything. The only time I see additional vibrate information is in an apps preferences.
     

Share This Page

Loading...