Roaming on even I am localSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi all!

    My phone has the roaming signal on all the time.
    Is there a setting for me to change the location or get back to non-roaming?

    Even I am not roaming, would I incur roaming charges?

    Thanks in advance! :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Depends on what sort of roaming. What country, what operator are you with? Give the details, we're not mind readers.

    So far I can see one possible scenario. You've set up the phone to use 2G networks only, whilst you operator is a pure 3G network that relies on another operator's 2G network. Which possibly is why you are roaming... And if this is the case your 3G operator will be very unhappy, because it actually pays for every minute you speak, every text you send and every byte of data you transfer while in roaming to the other operator.
     
  3. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sorry if I didnt make myself clear...

    I am in Toronto, Canada and my operator is fido (Fido | Home), which is part of rogers (www.rogers.com).

    Even when I set to using 2G only, I am in roaming mode...
    I didnt have that problem with my old phone.

    Thanks
     
  4. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    You should re-read what I said - you are probably roaming because you have set the phone to 2G!
     
  5. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Both setup still is in roaming...:confused:
     
  6. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Try other SIM cards in your phone (colleagues'/family's/friends'), try calling your operator - I suppose it may have some sort of logs that would contain unsuccessful attempts of your phone to connect to the home network if so they my give you some clues.
     
  7. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    so do you want to be roaming some of the time?

    you know there's an option to turn data roaming off in settings -> wireless controls -> mobile networks, right?
     
  8. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Called the provider last night, there were closed.
    I am in roaming for voice calls...I dont have a data plan.

    I have data roaming off, "Use only 2G network" off, data sync off, wireless networks on, enable gps satellites off.

    It wont change back to normal reception... :confused:
     
  9. mrqs

    mrqs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    92
    i can come up with three possible causes:
    - a cdma phone with a gsm sim or vice versa
    - a hardware fault
    - something screwed up in your contract with the operator
     
  10. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Well I suspect calling the op at night was not a good idea... I would expect the original poster to call his carrier again. I'm sure they may help.
     
  11. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, the operator cannot see anything roaming charges yet..

    I have changed to another sim card, same with roaming the roaming. It might be a firmware issue?? So looking to flash it to IK4 to see if there's any difference.

    Update: flashed to IK4, doesnt help. :(
    Network is GSM...
     
  12. Snazzy

    Snazzy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    37
    Fido does not have any Android devices yet so I'm guessing you have an unlocked Bell Galaxy which is very cool!

    Prior to my Bell Galaxy I had an unlocked Roger's HTC Winmo with a Fido SIM and it always showed that I was roaming but I never incurred any roaming charges.
     
  13. skandalfo

    skandalfo Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here in Spain I see the same thing when using what we call here 'virtual mobile operators' (Simyo or Jazztel Movil, for instance). These operators don't have their own networks, use the network of some other 'real' operator (Orange for the former ones), and thus my Galaxy says I'm roaming all the time.

    I guess this is just a secondary effect of the way in which virtual operators are implemented.

    Shame on their technical support for not being aware of this.

    In my case, when dragging down the notification bar, I get a 'Orange' line for the network I'm now connected to, and a second 'JAZZTEL' one for my SIM operator.
     
  14. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for your inputs. I guess i'll leave it as is and wait for my bill to come in a few weeks.
     
  15. newToGalaxyS

    newToGalaxyS New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just brought my galaxy s phone unlock from pacfic mall, it got the same issue. when i use my friend's roger sim, the roaming status is gone. when i try other fido sim, the roaming status is back. I ask the store I brought my phone from, they said that's how it is. But it is okay, you will not get charged.
     
  16. Cougar

    Cougar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    16
    " But it is okay, you will not get charged."

    Ask them to put that in writing. If they refuse, ask them to resolve the problem. (-:
     
  17. Jackco

    Jackco Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    I never got charged for roaming... :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...