roaming option on evo


Last Updated:

  1. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I their a widget or app for roaming. I just upgraded from a palm 700p. And I had the option to turn on roaming always. When I looked on my options on the phone they only give you 2 option "Sprint only & automatic".
     

    Advertisement
  2. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    What exactly are you looking to do? I'm a bit confused.
     
  3. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to able to leave roaming on. Or be able to turn it on and off. Right now it does it by itself. Which is killing my battery
     
  4. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry, I'm a bit new to CDMA. Why would roaming kill your battery?
     
  5. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Roaming don't kill it. But my phone kept going back and forth from roaming to 3g. While I am at work I need to keep it on roaming.
     
  6. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Oh, I understand now, thanks. I'm afraid I don't know anything that can help you.

    You basically want to lock in on the foreign network and not use Sprint's, correct?
     
  7. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's right. I get better reception when roaming
     
  8. Aragorn

    Aragorn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Hmm...doing some quick Googling and it appears that if this were possible at all it would require you to reprogram the phone's service programming. Apparently Sprint doesn't want to make it easy on you to force roaming because it costs them more.
     
  9. bosplya

    bosplya Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope someone can make app to do this
     

Share This Page

Loading...