Roaming problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. capthr

    capthr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    92
    For years when I am in Penn Station in NYC my sprint phones have roamed onto Verizon. It was 1x but I could use the phone. Now with the EVO when it roams onto Verizon I get a recorded message stating that they do not recognize my phone and I should call customer service. I can not use the phone at all no incoming or outgoing calls no data. I've called customer service twice and visited 4 Sprint stores. No one has a clue.
    I switch it to Sprint only from Auto and can get a very weak Sprint signal in some locations.
    Any help woul be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    the only thing i can think of would be a prl and profile update
     
  3. capthr

    capthr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    92
    Thanks, but I tried that several times. I'm going to try tech support at the sprint store in the area of Penn Station if they have no answer i will try a hard reset.
     
  4. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    If the hard reset doesn't do it then it may have something to do with their roaming agreement in that particular area.
     
  5. capthr

    capthr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    92
    I'm going to try the hard reset. My previous phones were able to roam correctly.
     
  6. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    was tech support able to tell u anything?
     
  7. capthr

    capthr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    92
    Absolutely nothing!
     
  8. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    Well I really don't know what to tell you now...i think is a problem on their end though
     
  9. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    Are you holding it with you left hand? hehe "iPhone 4 joke"

    If all your Sprint phones has the same issue I would change carriers if it bothers you that much and are always at the Penn Station, the area probably just has bad reception for Sprint. All Sprint phones can get different reception results based on how the phone was made and programming. You can always request for Sprint to work on the "area" to get better reception but that might take a while.
     
  10. capthr

    capthr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    92
    It's only the EVO that has this problem. My Diamond and Vogue would roam onto Verizon with no problem. With the EVO I get that Verizon error message although when I keep the phone on "Sprint Only" instead of "Automatic" I get a weak signal in most areas of Penn Station. My main concern is if I go out of town to an area w/o Sprint coverage I won't be able to roam onto Verizon. Hasn't happened yet just thinking ahead.
     
  11. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    What PRL version are you using? More then likely its the phone and probably not much you can do about it. Either HTC\Google has to fix it in the Firmware for "better reception" or its just the antenna in the phone.

    Latest known PRL is 60667
     
  12. htcevolee

    htcevolee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    56
    install this APP Antennas v1.05 Application for Android | Tools which is in the market. Search for "Antenna"

    Next time you are out there turn on your GPS and fire up the program and it will show you the closest Antenna to you. Might show some statistics too. If its bad maybe you can report this to Sprint and maybe they will look into it.
     
  13. capthr

    capthr Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    92
    Thanks for all your input!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...