Roaming - why is it a feature?


Last Updated:

  1. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get it? I've never had a phone make such a pain-in-the-arse fuss about it until I got my Hero. In fact, it's never been a feature in any phone I've had until the Hero. So what's the big deal? Why bother including it if it doesn't do anything useful?
     

    Advertisement
  2. clobber

    clobber Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    7
    What do you mean? Whenever I am roaming I am paying out of the ARSE for calls and data (and the Hero can use a lot of data). I sure like to know when I am roaming.
     
  3. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8,852
    Likes Received:
    2,367
    You get charged for roaming o_O
     
  4. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    I think people might be talking about different things. Roaming (to me and to my network anyway) means using my mobile in a different country, for which you get charged more. Not sure whether that's what the OP is talking about, never had my phone make any kind of a fuss about roaming
     
  5. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Exactly.

    Why on earth wouldn't I be aware that I was out of the country? :confused:
     
  6. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    So what exactly is the Hero doing that's so annoying?
     
  7. lutin

    lutin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    What roaming feature are you talking about?



    I live in ireland and believe me, you don't have to be actually "in" another country to be roaming. Around the border you are frequently in and out of networks.
     
  8. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    It pops up a message (can't remember the exact wording) every time I leave my home and try to use an Internet application. Basically, it says something about roaming, data charges and being outside of my area. Never had this issue before with previous phones at all.

    What I've eventually found is that the message doesn't appear if I turn wi-fi off. But then, who wants to be doing that everytime they go in and out of their wi-fi areas? And presumably, Internet applications (like email) don't have any connectivity until I manually turn wi-fi off.

    I still don't understand why it makes a big thing about 'roaming'. I think 'roaming' to Android means a completely different thing to what it means to me.
     
  9. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    Pretty hard to diagnose without the exact wording, can you post the exact message you get? Sounds like an issue with your network settings, rather than anything Android thinks about roaming
     
  10. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep meaning to make a note of it when it happens, but unfortunately I don't have a pen and paper handy... I can only do it when I leave my wi-fi area, too. I could probably turn the wi-fi off for a few minutes, though.

    I'll post back with the exact message when I get it.
     
  11. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Do this:

    Settings > Wireless Controls > Mobile network settings > Untick Data Roaming.


    Edit: To clarify, roaming means connecting to another network provider when the one you actually registered with is out of reach, and its VERY expensive. If the option above was ticked, check your bill now.
     
  12. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    But then it won't let me have Internet access when I'm outside of my wi-fi area.
     
  13. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Do you know what data roaming is?
     
  14. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeh, it's when you want to use data when you're overseas. I can appreciate not wanting to have it switched on automatically in that situation, but how often is that for most people?

    I'm guessing the Americans have a completely different understanding of what it is, though.
     
  15. nimbusnacho

    nimbusnacho New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually as far as I know data roaming isfree as part of verizon's data plan.at least s far as staying in your own country. feel free to check with them on that.
     
  16. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    113
    I think we need to know from the OP if he is paying for a _data plan_ as well, or just a voice plan?

    Otherwise, it sounds like he is switched to "roaming" when he leaves his house!

    WiFi has nothing to do with roaming, only voice and data.
     
  17. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, just to clear up - I am not using data whilst I'm abroad. My problems with 'roaming' are whilst I'm in the UK - in my home town, even!

    I have unlimited data as part of my plan, so that isn't an issue, either.

    It seems to be that sometimes it will complain, sometimes it won't - it's very hard to actually pin down what precipitates the handset to start giving me notifications.
     
  18. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I've now tried using the phone at home with my wireless router switched off.

    It seems to work fine, switching to using my network's data capabilities without complaining about roaming.

    I can't understand why it does it sporadically when I'm out and about, then?
     
  19. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    113
    Might be a question for your cell provider then.
     
  20. 28064212

    28064212 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    17
    Sounds like you might be going out of 3's coverage area, and they have an agreement with one of the other providers to allow you to use their network instead. Whether that's more expensive I don't know. Again, could do with the exact text of the message, but it does sound like an issue for 3 to resolve
     
  21. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Yes, Roaming ISN'T only for abroad. If you live somewhere where your carrier has low/poor coverage you will roam then too. Have you checked your account yet? Make sure you haven't been roaming as it is EXPENSIVE.

    Turn roaming off seriously (unless your carrier allows you to roam without paying mega prices).
     

Share This Page

Loading...