roaming...


Last Updated:

  1. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    98
    So i was in class today (Wharton Texas) and noticed a triangle above my strength bars Wtf? Did some investigation found out I was roaming I switched the roaming from "anywhere" to sprint only" still roamed type how can I make it to where the phone won't Rome at all, any help will be appreciated
     

    Advertisement
  2. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    Settings>wireless and networks>mobile network>roaming, and change to sprint only....this should stop the phone from roaming
     
    ndfan4u and WaSTeLaNd like this.
  3. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    98
    I was hitting the wrong button it worked
     
  4. YouKnowMe

    YouKnowMe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do we not have free roaming?
     
  5. ImmaSlave4U

    ImmaSlave4U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    43
  6. Mabster

    Mabster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    127
  7. WaSTeLaNd

    WaSTeLaNd Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    98
    It's free!??! What I know I can simply look it up but, proof?
     
  8. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    It's in that service agreement you signed...sprint is allowed to roam on Verizon networks...some areas get 3g roaming while most areas get 1x data.
     
    WaSTeLaNd likes this.
  9. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
    Roaming is free but it counts down your anytime minutes, I just got off the phone with them to complain about this. I thought free roaming was totally free, but like I said it counts towards your anytime minutes.
     
    WaSTeLaNd likes this.
  10. tonyguy2000

    tonyguy2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    21
  11. Skrypt

    Skrypt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    It's free, but limited. If you go over 800mb (i think), you can incur some nasty charges.
     
    WaSTeLaNd likes this.
  12. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
    after 800mb they can terminate your service, but you would have to do this for 3 consecutive months
     
    WaSTeLaNd likes this.
  13. Lyvewire

    Lyvewire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    18
    I can confirm he's right. I received a call and letter from them for this. However I'm actually looking for a app to allow roaming since service sucks at home but I dont wanna switch. I'd give anything to see that triangle stay ON at will
     
  14. THEFORCE

    THEFORCE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    198
  15. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    I looked on my account today and noticed some roaming on the data usage, 2 miles from my house. I called in and was told that roaming was free for voice but there was a 300 mb limit on data and after that I would be charged.
     
  16. rushmore

    rushmore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    8,267
    Likes Received:
    1,355
    Simple solution! Join us on the dark side, young Luke. No such problems on Verizon :) ;)

    The new X is kind of like the death star :)


    "Beer", it's what's for dinner.
     
  17. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80

    No thanks, for a similar plan it would cost me about $145.00 per month more. Having just switched form Verizon I must admit their network coverage and speed is a little better in my area. However, when 4G lights up that will not be a problem.
     
  18. SlimJimE

    SlimJimE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to check your roaming data usage? I was able to sign into my account and see my data usage but not roaming data usage
     
  19. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    If there is roaming there will be a red triangle at that link, it will show you the amount of roaming data used and a link to upgrade your service presumably to not incur charges.
     
  20. SlimJimE

    SlimJimE Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I guess I don't have any data roaming? What upgrade to your service would they want you to do? Would it remove the 300MB data romaing limit?
     
  21. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    If you don't have that icon then no. Not sure about the upgrade.
     

Share This Page

Loading...