Rogers "911" update BLOCKS rooting?!


Last Updated:

  1. Trenchant

    Trenchant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got a text message from rogers saying I needed to update my phone immediately. It said I'm going to lose everything on my phone when it does this because it will update the rom. Fair enough they need to do an update.

    BUT!!! (really really big but) going through the install guide one of the pictures says "updating radio". Any features on the radio wouldn't affect 911 calls and the gps. But if I'm not mistaken the radio is how you exploit the phones and root them. So this "immediate" update is probably blocking phones from being rooted?

    If so I guess its time I root my phone.

    I just pulled up a page saying rogers is offering free upgrades for dream users? You get a Magic which will have android 2.1?
     

    Advertisement
  2. mr4r4n

    mr4r4n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    even if it does block it form being rooted the 911 bug is dangerous we all hope to never have to use the number but better safe then sorry, plus they said due to the severity of the fix and them wanting to fix it asap they will be disabling the data of whomever has not updated it
     
  3. Trenchant

    Trenchant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Screw not rooting. I aint putting up with rogers crap. I was planning to wait a year and send my phone in before warranty was up then root it when it came back. Now I'm just going to take advantage of their free phone offer and root my dream. Once you root it it fixes the 911 issue anyway.
     
  4. stopwatch

    stopwatch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a rooted HTC dream running the newest version of cyanogens MOD, and the rooting does not stop them from blocking your data. The bug obviously does not effect me but i need to update to get my data back.

    Anyone get around updating?
     
  5. Trenchant

    Trenchant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I talked to a tech today about upgrading my phone. I just asked him to re-enable internet and he did.
     
  6. stopwatch

    stopwatch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats good to know :) did you just call in, or you actually walked into a store and went face to face?
     
  7. Trenchant

    Trenchant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just called in. They're just shutting internet off to get peoples attention. If they have your attention they have no reason not to turn it back on.
     
  8. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    -
     
  9. 4r4nd0mninj4

    4r4nd0mninj4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rogers had my attention with the txt message. Shutting off my internet until I unroot my device, install their ROM and down grade to a buggy 1.5 OS is just down right mad! My rooted phone had this fix in September of 2009! Foo on you Rogers! I have talked to two separate techs and they will not preform a "network reset" on my device.
     
  10. 4r4nd0mninj4

    4r4nd0mninj4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found a new ROM called CursorSense32A. I loaded it up and I now have my 3G back! I have run into some apps2sd issues, but other than that it looks like a nice ROM. I posted a bit about the progress on my site here and will update it if I run into any more issues.
     
  11. stopwatch

    stopwatch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup I finally called in and the guy said there was nothing he could do. He seemed very receptive to the fact that i had it rooted. He just said downgrade it back to the "new" update and wait 24-48 hours and get 3G back, then do whatever i want with it,
     
  12. Trenchant

    Trenchant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just rooted my phone and called the iphone help line. Long story short I got a network refresh and my phones good to go. I do still get annoying phone calls and text messages though. Just working out how to block them now.

    If HTC wants to spam me they dont get to talk to me at all.

    Long Story of how to get a network refresh:
    1. Call Rogers iPhone Support.
    2. Your symtoms: spurratic coverage, late text messages, frequent internet downtime

    They will probably do a few tests. They sent me a text message and asked how long it took to arrive. I replied instant. They then checked my sim card to make sure it was a 3g sim card. I was asked to go through the iphones menu to find the information. I replied "I can't find it, will it be written on the sim card to?". Answer was yes so I got past that hurdle. At that point my battery was already out and they did a network refresh.

    The tech also said that leaving your battery out for 15-20 would force a network refresh? Still waiting for someone to try this and post back if it works.
     
  13. stopwatch

    stopwatch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't seem to get HTC sync to connect to my phone in order to try to install the rogers update. I am also unsure of how to unroot my phone, and get rid of cyanogen mod. I just took my battery out, we'll see how that goes.
     
  14. 4r4nd0mninj4

    4r4nd0mninj4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It would have been nice for the tech to tell me that. I was told that if I was not running Rogers software, my phone would not get a data connection...ever! If we just have to patch it, and wait a week or so, then root it again it would be a big relief on my part. I guess that's what I get for having a tech that was an iPhone user, and knew nothing about Android. (And no it was not the iPhone support line)
     
  15. stopwatch

    stopwatch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Although now i don't know how to get back to the old version now, any ideas?
     
  16. 4r4nd0mninj4

    4r4nd0mninj4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I used CursorSense32A, as it looks like a Rogers ROM (as far as Rogers in concerned) while still allowing you to use 3G and keep your root. I'm not sure how to go about flashing back to CyanogenMOD, but I would assume one would have to change the SPL and radio back before doing so. There was a thread somewhere about it. When I do go to flash it I'll post it on my website.
     
  17. stopwatch

    stopwatch Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I unfortunately have a HTC dream, and the CursorSense32A link says to not use it on a Dream, so it seems like im still stuck trying to downgrade
     
  18. 4r4nd0mninj4

    4r4nd0mninj4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I read that the Rogers patch prevents you from re-rooting. As I don't have my Dream anymore so I can only suggest to do a search on downgrading and installing the patch while keeping root. I saw a thread somewhere about it, but can't find it at the moment.
     
  19. Trenchant

    Trenchant Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    No one has found a way to root an updated dream/magic yet. The old way to root was through a security exploit in the radio. That exploit has been patched.

    If you have not updated your phone yet DON'T! Simply root your phone over to Cyanogen. There is a chance another way to root will never be found for the dream.

    Try leaving your battery out for 20 minutes. I was told by a Rogers tech that it will force your phone to receive a network refresh(gives you your internet back!)
     
  20. deanomac25

    deanomac25 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    After doing much research etc. I did the update to my HTC Dream. While I love the HTC Dream the boards and multiple sites that I have seen show no OS updates to 1.6 or 2.0 etc for either the Dream or Magic. So I upgraded to the LG Eve which in my personal opinion is one of the best phones I have thus far owned. There are a few things here and there I am irritated with but I can live with it. Such as the keyboard feeling like plastic whereas the Dream keys are flat and easy to press.

    However a big plus is the LG Eve will get the update from 1.5 to 1.6 this spring. Can't wait. Hope this is ok to post. :)
     
  21. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    2

    It's the SPL that's perfected. Not the radio. thats why you can't root... and Rogers is not the one that did this it was HTC. HTC has also done it on other carriers as well that have had updated as well.. with the SPL Perfected.

    Also rogers is scaning for your Radio Ver. thats how they are blocking calls and DATA. as long as you have a radio ver the same or higher then the one that came with the update your fine. your data and calls will work.
     
  22. bbrosen

    bbrosen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    31
    Probably why cellular south customers cannot root. i have been trying for some time, very frustrating. guess it's time to give up for now. It was my last hope to fixing my issues with the hero
     
  23. bytal

    bytal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not too much of a fan of the new patch. I didn't really know I had options. My phone seems to lag alot now compared to before I patched. I figured maybe it was because I'd downloaded more apps so I deleted a bunch of them but it doesn't seem to have made a difference. If taking my battery out for a while does a network reset someone should tell the rogers tech guys that. It took me half an hour with one of their tech guys to get my data up and running again after I sat around for a few days after updating without rogers reconnecting my data. Gooooo rogers. bah.
     
  24. chyau.00

    chyau.00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    screw their update

    just sign their waiver - google it.
     
  25. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    And if you have access to more than one phone the waiver does you no good. If you are talking about a contract phone they already know about and you don't plan on using anything else then fine, sign the thing. If you are developing or trying out other phones with your SIM then you might get cut off even after the waiver. I for one have no plans on giving them the IMEI of my personal phone that is not under contract. When I SIM up my other non contract phone testing 2.1 I don't want to go through this nonsense again.
    Having said that I've not been cutoff for quite a while now but a friend of mine was cutoff even though he has a ROM with the new radio and shouldn't be cut off. I thought they were done with this but apparently not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...