1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

rogers htc dream and apps w/ soft keyboards


Last Updated:

  1. bluntegg

    bluntegg Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    *SOLVED: SEE BELOW*
    so i just picked up the htc dream in canada. of course rogers is stupid and removed the soft keyboard even though the OS is technically 1.5

    No big deal, I can just install chompSMS and steel right?

    I did, and I can't see any keyboards. Is there some option I am missing? Is it possible this rogers version of the phone blocks all soft keyboards in apps?

    chomp I just dont see anything other than the flashing cursor for me to type in.

    steel loads to a black page with this 3/4 circle inside a square in the bottom right corner of the screen. I can type in to google using my physical keyboard, but then this black transparent overlay covers the page and the 3/4 circle thing is still there.



    can anyone confirm that I don't have to do anything special to view the keyboards in these apps? If rogers has somehow gimped this i will be mighty angry... and I guess next question is if anyone knows if it's safe for me to switch to the US cupcake... but that's another topic. :mad:

    edit: worth noting that the Setup Wizard under About Phone still gets you to try the the soft keyboard... of course us canadians just click in the field and nothing happens... oh rogers, when will you ever learn.

    EDIT 2: SOLVED! See my last post below... there is a VERY easy way to install the keyboard into rogers dreams.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    That is odd considering I just flashed this ROM to my US G1 and I have the HTC soft keyboard. hmmmm I bet this has more to do with the person who produced it... Haykuro

    So, If you want Im sure you can flash the same rom and we all well and good, it would take some effort tho and im not sure if you have to have root access or not.

    As far as Steel goes, I had the same issue when I went to cupcake, its not really that compatible with cupcake so your most likely not going to want to use it.

    I would think you can use the US cupcake, you may have to change your APN so your network can still talk to the Rogers Network...thats all I got man, hope it helps some.
     
  3. bluntegg

    bluntegg Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok cool, yeah that makes sense. not a huge deal in the end, just one of those things i'd like to uncripple on the dream at some point (for quick text replies, short notes while out, etc.)

    it blows my mind that the soft keyb was removed from cupcake for the canada release, oh well, it's only a matter of time until someone figures out a way.

    i'm tempted to try the steps at this link

    Cupcake, do it yourself update(FROM YOUR G1, NO PC needed) - Android Community Forums

    but don't want to f up my phone on day one... I'm sure it would be fine, but just in case. :) I'll wait a while and see if anyone up here has success with it or a workaround.
     
  4. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6

    Well, there is an amazing Youtube video on how to root your phone and the whole process takes about 1.5 hours.

    Justinjimjpc also has a tutorial in his signature but the videos may be easy to follow cause you have something to look at.
     
  5. bluntegg

    bluntegg Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    just installed the pre-cupcake version of chomp and soft keyboard works fine in it.
     
  6. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    sweet
     
  7. bluntegg

    bluntegg Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually i lied... it works initially, but crashes all the time. oh well. wasn't meant to be.

    i'll take a look at these vids. is Justinjimjpc a user on this forum? couldn't find him on here or youtube.

    thx!
     
  8. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    I can't believe that PacoTheBandit got my name wrong !!! Shame upon him!!! :rolleyes:
     
  9. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    This answers a question I had although I still have no idea why the hell they'd remove the soft kb?? is it because they want people to buy the Magic and dont want to sell two HTC phones with software kb's? anyway ... if anyone ever finds out why or if you can safely put it back on our devices please let me know. I'd love to not be forced to use the full kb for one offs like replying to a text with "ya".

    Time to start asking some people wtf they were thinking :mad:
     
  10. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    HAHAHAHA OH SNAP!!!!! Well to be honest my real name is Justin, LOL that got me confused I guess.
     
  11. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well like I originally told him I am using a version of the Rogers rom that I got from here... Rogers ROM - xda-developers

    BUT! There is some work you must go through in order get this. And anyone who may know otherwise can correct me if im wrong. Now, I am unsure if you have to have root access in order to flash this rom (install on your phone) but I do know you will have to flash the latest SPL and have the latest Radio.

    I don't recommend this if you are new to it. I read a lot before I was comfortable. Other then that YOU may have to assign a Rogers APN which will allow you to connect to Rogers network since it was made for US users. If you need to know how to flash the new SPL....PM me and I will get you the instructions.

    I would say this is a little more advance but if you can follow the directions then you can do it. There are just a few variables. Like if you don't have a PVT board then you DO NOT WANT TO FLASH THE NEW SPL and if you dont have the new radio then you MUST FLASH THAT BEFORE FLASHING THE NEW SPL.

    Just before you do anything read read read and know what you are getting yourself into and always have a backout plan just in case but trying to go back can be just as risky. And know that even experience rooters have had issues, I know Justjimjpc has had his fare share of problems and he is very experienced and well known in this community. I myself temporarily bricked my phone but luckily was able to get it back up and running.

    AGAIN do this at your OWN risk. You have to decide if you really think it is worth all the time you WILL invest.

    Now if all you want to do is Root your phone that is easy enough. Just refer to Justjimjpc signature and follow those instructions. Untill you have done that don't worry about the rest of this stuff, just take it one step at a time. :D:D:D:D
     
  12. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well I think I'll do a little more reading first then and Thank You for the thorough reply!! ... I'm not horribly new to hardware hacks or flashing devices (Linux on handhelds (ipaq etc), PSP, Seam edits on other phones) but there is a lot of new terminology here that I honestly don't know enough about. I'll do some more research and then if you're still ok with it, I'll PM you regarding the new SPL.

    For now I will just hunt for more info and make sure I understand what I'm trying to do here lol. pacothebandit thanks a lot!! :D
     
  13. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    NO PROB! haha im alway ok with it. I am actually thinking about making video instructions on how to do it. That is how I even learned how to root my phone. So yeah, hit me up when ur ready! im around.
     
  14. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got this from another thread of someone trying to root a Rogers HTC Dream "The Rogers HTC Dream won't take the RC29 ROM. I flash it twice and it still startup as Rogers ROM. This is the first step to get root and I don't think you cannot use the method out there. I think the bootloader and SPL are different."

    So if we can't flash the vulnerable ROM we're dead in the water no? I'm just getting more confused I think. I was going to follow the tut you mentioned in justjimjpc's sig but I think it relies on the nbh file to roll back to RC29.

    So far everything is for the US phones too so I'm not sure what all I'd have to mangle to get it working in Canada (where it's already working now). Anyone wanna throw me a bone here? I'll keep reading either way :)

    thanks
     
  15. aggtrfrad

    aggtrfrad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    theoretically, you cannot flash any image, you first have to root the phone so you can change the "image signature" settings...
    secondly, whatever you do, do not flash the rogers dream radio, with the T-mo G1 radio. The image contains the radio's firmware which is different between the USA G1 and Canadian Dream. You will brick your phone.
    Last, there is no way to root it "yet", but haykuro is working on it. He says it's possible to do it from the SPL boot screen (camera button + power).
     
  16. bluntegg

    bluntegg Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

    man don't bother I found a way* to do it using only Apps Installer.

    -download Apps Installer from Market.
    -go to 4shared.com and search for 'HTC_IME.apk', download it.
    -put that apk somewhere on your SD card.
    -install with apps installer (if you need to remove for some reason you can under Manage applications, there is a keyboard calibration one in there, but also a touch input... so maybe it's both? I didn't look before I installed, maybe someone can confirm this for me. EDIT: uninstall touch input if you need to get rid of it.)
    -then go to Locale & text and turn on Touch Input, adjust settings, try the tutorial.

    suck it rogers! go sell your magics somewhere else. :cool:

    *pulled from this thread at xda-developers.
     
  17. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Sweet ... freaking ... deal!!! Thanks a TON for this man!! I'm going to do this as soon as I get to work!! also know a few others that are looking for this s I'm going to hook them up with this post as well. I'm still interested to see if rooting is going to happen but this was the main reason for me to do it lol thanks bluntegg!!!
     
  18. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I grabbed the (2) version and the other one but I was hoping for a non skinned one lol ... either way I dont care ... I have a soft kb!! :D
     
  19. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. droncadin

    droncadin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    k, i gave this a whirl, kinda lost here. 1. by apps installer r u refering to ASTRO?? 2. i saved
    (2) HTC_IME.apk to my card - then installed with astro. then tried to use messages or chop and still no on-screen keyboard?? am i missing something here??

    this is a htc dream i got from rogers on thier lauch date
     
  21. droncadin

    droncadin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0


    never mind - locale & text is under settings - duh!! any who, you fkin rock!!!! a huge EH!!!! to you from all us Canadians!!!
     
  22. MrLuigi

    MrLuigi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    it does work but my keyboard looks all corrupted. Anyone else get that?
     
  23. SpEnTBoY

    SpEnTBoY Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0

    Some of the keyboards are "skinned" or themed ... use http://www.droiddeveloper.com/hrbuilds/htc_ime.zip the file in this link I put up a few posts ago.

    The only file in this zip you need is the apk file. It's just the defacto standard keyboard.
     
  24. MrLuigi

    MrLuigi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ya I downloaded that one right after. Made a ton of difference. My wife doesn't like typing on the soft keyboard but hey it aint her phone :)
     
  25. plainbrad

    plainbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    3
    I found that doing a battery pull after installing this and before setting as my keyboard has helped tons with any crashes this keyboard may have.
     

Share This Page

Loading...