Rogers magic can't get AT&T Internet...Support


Last Updated:

  1. dapaintballer331

    dapaintballer331 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought the HTC Magic from Rogers instead of t-mobile, thinking 3G will work.

    I entered the unlock code included in my phone purchase.

    AT&T calls work fine, however I can't get 3G NOR edge working. No cellular data is being transfered.

    What do I do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. hondaguy

    hondaguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    are you with t-mobile or at&t? you have mentioned both.
    i am not sure, as i am new to android, but what i would do is this:
    settings
    wireless controls
    mobile networks
    network operators (make sure it shows the carrier you want to use)
    access point names (make sure it says your carriers name)
    select the access point so you can see the settings, if there are no settings or no access points go back to access points
    select access point names
    press menu
    select new APN, enter the correct settings

    if you the access point and settings are correct and you are still not getting a data connection, try selecting the data roaming option (under mobile network settings) as the phone may think that you are roaming because it is a rogers device

    i hope this helps
     
  3. dapaintballer331

    dapaintballer331 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply.. still not working though.

    I enabled data roaming, didn't check (only 3g or only 2g), selected AT&T, tried many apn settings...

    On cingular.com, it thinks my phone is a motorola razr. I tried to make it an "iphone", but after a few minutes it becomes a razr again. I can't select htc magic, maybe I need to add my imei or something? Change my useragent? idk...
     
  4. hondaguy

    hondaguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not sure about your carriers settings as I am with rogers in Canada.
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    You phone type is probably being recognized by data from your SIM and may be changeable by the service provider ... or you may need a new SIM '
     
  6. Donkey3000

    Donkey3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, depending on what phone you were coming from you might need a new one, or so the Rogers guy told me when I got mine. What series sim card do you have in there?
     
  7. dapaintballer331

    dapaintballer331 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Got it all fixed. Just dialed 611, gave them the IMEI i wrote down, and had them change my data plan from iPhone to general unlimited data. ($20 savings!!)

    They also had to manually enable 3g, since they didn't think my phone was compatible for some reason.

    THanks for you help
     
  8. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    hey guys, new here and just received my htc magic from rogers. I'm in the US and will be using ATT.
    I haven't been able to find the APN settings for data and ATT doesn't know what settings I'm talking about :(
    anyone here can help me with those settings to get my magic working? thanks
     
  9. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
  10. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    I did search but couldn't find it, thanks
     
  11. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
  12. dapaintballer331

    dapaintballer331 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for the long reply.
    CALL AT&T. There is a lot they need to setup.

    They need to manually enable 3g, add your imei, change the phone they have on file, AND TELL THEM TO FIX VOICEMAIL (if it doesn't work).
     
  13. alejovh1

    alejovh1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    thanks justjimjpc, everything works now! thanks again ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...