Rogers magic in continuous rebootSupport


Last Updated:

  1. beaker59

    beaker59 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a ROGERS MAGIC that is in continuous reboot. I Have to take the battery out to get it to power off. I have done a hard reboot but still have the same result. I got tired of waiting for an update from 1.5 from rogers and was using the new cyangon Rom using ROM Manager. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Baladeen

    Baladeen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just had same problem... rom manager + cyan mod
    for the same exact reason
     
  3. beaker59

    beaker59 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Baladeen Have you had any progress with this problem
     
  4. Baladeen

    Baladeen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes... I got it working by letting reboot
    connecting it to pc as windows 7 kept detecting it
    ran the rogers update and was lucky enough that the update caught it in the reboot and put it in fastboot/hboot mode.
     
  5. beaker59

    beaker59 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Baladeen What did you do exactly? I can get the phone into fastboot and it says fastboot usb when hooked to pc.
     
  6. Baladeen

    Baladeen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you can get to fastboot you are in good shape.
    from fastboot... make sure usb is connected
    I ran the upgrade downloaded from htc magic rogers support page. went back to normal. worked great for me.
    if you are in fast boot, then there are many things that you can also do. check the xda forums. pretty much you can reload any recovery.
    Then I rerooted, changed to an eng SPL. loaded froyorider rom, and now loaded arasense rom. avoided that rom manager completely.
    hope it works for you
     

Share This Page

Loading...