rogers or fido usersSupport


Last Updated:

  1. roriii

    roriii Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello everyone ,i did get the htc magic from rogers and can t get caller name display on magic anyone have same issue cause i m paying for this option ,it s working great on my samsung jack i could see name display
    on the phone even if there are not in contact list ,is there any cab we could
    add it to enable this feature i know on my htc windows mobile 6.1
    i have to add it manualy as was a cab we add it anyhelp ,thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. pacothebandit

    pacothebandit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    6
    Sorry but you have to pay extra for caller id?
     
  3. samuelmaskell

    samuelmaskell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm on rogers and I haven't had this problem..
    but come to think of it, I don't think anyone who isn't in my contacts has called me yet
    so I don't know
    I'll get back to you
     
  4. roriii

    roriii Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
     
  5. srs87

    srs87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am with Rogers on a 3 year contract with Caller ID, and have the same issue of caller name not showing up (just the number). Whenever someone calls, I get 'Unknown' for the caller name.
     
  6. srs87

    srs87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the HTC Magic with cupcake installed
     
  7. srs87

    srs87 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya it's how Rogers rips you off.
     
  8. roriii

    roriii Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    but i paying for that if i remove my sim and inseted in my samsung jack
    give all the name witch not listed in the adress book .
     
  9. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    2
    My name display does not work as well.. Looks like name display does not work with the Magic. well from rogers anyone. do any of the other carriers have working name display?
     
  10. hotweiss

    hotweiss Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    The iPhone also didn't support name display... It's paradoxical why smartphones do not support this basic network feature.
     
  11. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    2
    ya now that I think about it your right!! my Iphone was the same way no name display..

    But I know that I have seen an app for the Androids that would do a whitepages lookup when someone called based on their number and give you their name.. I have been looking for the app but I can't remeber the name....
     
  12. jeff000

    jeff000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    All Canadian cell phone companies rip us off. Its almost cheaper to get a US cell with a long distance package then just have a Canadian phone.

    This is true, which is frustrating for sure. But there has to be an app.
     
  13. roriii

    roriii Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i did try it it works on some calls we do receives it calls
    iprivusmobile i did install it u will get 10 days free trial but what i beleve
    we should have allways connected to data or wifi i m not too sure about that yet ,but how is dificult to add the option in to the magic .i allready add it on htc tytin wm they call it (cnap) any one could create this in the magic
    im ready to donate 50.00 to enable it in the phone thanks
     
  14. enek

    enek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the HTC Magic with Rogers and I can't get network caller ID either. It worked on my old Nokia N95 but with the Magic i can only get caller ID if the phone number is in the contacts list.

    Guess I'll call Rogers and unsubscribe to network caller id.
     
  15. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    113
    I just tested it (Rogers, paying for call display, HTC Magic) and it worked fine. I called my Magic from my work phone and it displayed the name exactly as it appears in my contacts.

    Perhaps it's a setting somewhere in your Contacts on the Magic?
     
  16. badabing

    badabing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what I understand, the Magic wont show Caller NAME for ppl not in you address book since it doesn't support this feature. You'll only see names when you have it in your contacts.

    I saw an app on the Market (Called CallerID I think) that will do a reverse lookup for each call and display name and some more infos but it was US only ... Maybe it'll come to Canada ...
     
  17. roriii

    roriii Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    well there is an app called iprivus u will install it and it will give u name display but it need to be connected to wifi or to data you could try it it will give u 10 days trial but it s not on market u have to download from iprivus mobile for androide and u have to enable ur aplication to accept third party
     
  18. Toasty3000

    Toasty3000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very true. If you guys in America think you're having it bad, have a look at the situation in Canada. Even worse.
     
  19. TriC

    TriC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    2

    I don't mind my plan with Rogers comes in at just under $50 a month with a $30 6GB data plan... my voice plan is $17.50 a month for 200 anytime min and unlimited weekends and Evenings starting at 6pm.
     
  20. badabing

    badabing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend with an Iphone has the same voice package.. I whish I could have it too :eek:
     
  21. roriii

    roriii Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    it work on all incoming home phone not cell well try it it free foe 10 days
    enjoy it.

    How do I install Privus Mobile on my Android phone?
    1. Installation:
      1. Click on
     
  22. Lobo

    Lobo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    im glad i dont pay for call display then on my phone.. seems like a waste of 7 bucks...
     
  23. Aqus

    Aqus Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Caller ID works but only number. Name display I called Rogers and tech support tried it and confirmed it does not work. Said maybe on next update but also said Iphone still doesn't work.
    Also if you send a text message, although receive and read notifications are set to notify, no notifications are given. Therefore never know if other person ever received your text message. This was also confirmed by text support.
     
  24. jdodds

    jdodds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3
    Rogers HTC Magic running E911 w/Sense.

    Not getting name display either, unless they are in my phone contacts.

    But I am seeing strange behavior even when I have the number in my phone contacts.

    It seems phone numbers set to "work" do not show the contact name. still shows unknown caller. Numbers set to mobile, or home work fine though.

    Anyone else seeing that?
     
  25. jdodds

    jdodds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    3

    In case anyone else was experiencing the same as me above. It wasn't numbers set to "work" as I had though. Rather it was that I had just the company field filled out and not the name field for my contacts. When scrolling through contacts you see the company name, but when looking at call history or the caller ID on incoming calls it only takes the name field which I had left blank, hence unkown caller.
     

Share This Page

Loading...