[ROM] [8/20/2010] xtrSENSE4.0.6.1 [apps2sd,oc,jit,flash10]- HTC Sense


Last Updated:

  1. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
     

    Advertisement
    Fynx and thrawn86 like this.
  2. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
     
  3. KarateExplosion6

    KarateExplosion6 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    21
    The posts above are copied verbatim from zach.xtr's postings on XDA.

    For more information on xtrSENSE, check out the original thread at XDA: xtrSENSE

    If you like HTC Sense (HTC sync and app coordination) but don't need the launcher or widgets, take a look at zach.xtr's other project, xtrROM: xtrROM
     
  4. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    Great ROM, I'm running it right now.
     
  5. xene97

    xene97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    7
    Version 4.0.6.1 was just posted. Downloading it now.
     
    paleodust likes this.
  6. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Aargh!!! I just BARELY installed 4.0.5 today!!! :eek:

    Is there an easy way to update to 4.0.6.1 or do I have to wipe everything and redo it all over again?
     
  7. xene97

    xene97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    7
    I think the dev said that you could install without a wipe. I wiped mine because I decided to finally try apps2sd.
     
  8. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    18
    I did a no wipe update from 4.0.5 to 4.0.6.1 this morning and have not noticed a problem yet.
     
  9. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    Do you need to download anything else besides the basic ROM to get the scripts for the extras like apps2sd? The directions look pretty straightforward to running the scripts--and do you need Gscript full instead of lite version?

    Thanks!
     
  10. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    I have just installed XtrSense4.06.0.1 - it is AWESOME.

    1. For starter, I made titanium backup fro all apps,
    2. made nandroid backup
    3. Copied everything to PC
    4. Added the EXT3 partition
    5. Copied back the SDcard content
    6. Copied the ROM to the SD root
    7. Wiped all and Flushed the ROM
    8. Setup sync
    9. Setup gscript; added app2sd and cache2sd, everything else left to default
    9. Restored my apps using the Ti-backup
    10. --- The ONLY thing that did not re store quite well
    was swype beta and google voice. I re-downloaded swype beta. Now it works.

    BTW google voice does not work for me - most often it just rings and rings although if I call on a landline it gets answered...:(



    Summa summarum:
    Everything works, >>>>> fast, really fast ! <<<<<
    With 10+ plus apps installed the phone's internal storage now has over 140 Mb free space.

    The speed difference showed up remarkably when I ran Maps in Sat view. The loading/displaying new tiles of the map is much faster now.

    Zach, congratulations, you have created a Masterpiece.

    I also wantet to thank others (LED, Frisco, OTD, scary alien, KarateExplosions6) for their help and encouragement.

    Peter
     
  11. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi--I just loaded xtrsense and did the apps2sd but now my phone connection is gone--just got the x--no signal at all. Any ideas?
     
  12. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Do cache2sd also. You probably have too many apps without doing that. It frees up a TON of extra space for apps. Try it, reboot, and see if it doesn't solve the problem.
     
    BoulderAndroidFan likes this.
  13. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    Everyone who has rooted is right! This is GREAT!!! I like Sense and this is a great alternative--much faster on all levels (even photo gallery). Thanks to all who made his possible!! One other last question--I reloaded many of the files I had on my SD card before rooting, thinking that some stored info (such as bookmarks, Beautiful Widget skins, and other cached stuff such as swype and keyboard memory stuff) would be still accessible. But now that I'm storing cache and apps on SD--will reloaded apps know the proper path to access that previously stored material?
     
  14. DFA1

    DFA1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
  15. BoulderAndroidFan

    BoulderAndroidFan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    18
    Well--I spoke too soon. I did a Nandroid backup after spending the whole day loving the upgrade to xtrsense then hit reboot but it stuck on three skaters. Had to do a live pull to get it out. I've tried everything now--recovering (same 3 skaters), rebooting without SD card (had apps2sd so thought that might be the issue), then re-partitioned SD card and manually reloaded xtrsense zip from computer and tried reflashling from the zip. It got past three skaters, but now it's constantly looping from htc quietly brilliant to xtrcustom screens without going further. Did I brick? Also, when you do Nandroid backup--does it go to SD card or internal?
     
  16. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    To change your keyboard, long click in a field and choose Input method from the menu. You should be able to enable it there (assuming it's available).

    Flash didn't work for me either in the previous version but works in 4.0.6.1. After going to that website, reboot and go there again. From what I understand, it can sometimes fix itself in the process of checking for it and rebooting. In case you're wondering, it should just work by default, without having to do anything special.
     
    DFA1 likes this.
  17. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    Well I spent awhile with XtrRom and Launcher pro but ended up back with xtrSense. I just didn't see the point in downloading or paying for a bunch of widgets that are included with Sense. Anyways I was messing around with the new default OC settings and after going back to stock CPU speed my battery life went through the roof and I really don't even notice any performance difference.
     
  18. DFA1

    DFA1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    Both worked for me. Got the keyboard and Flash is working. I like how the DroidX keyboard gives me the mic option for voice to text, but adding special characters is a little different. Might stick with the basic keyboard.

    Unless anyone else has some cool keyboard options?
     
  19. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    I like the Swype keyboard and don't see how I could ever live without it.
     
  20. emer

    emer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having trouble with the gscripts, when I hit add then load there is nothing there, am I missing a step?
     
  21. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    To setup your GScripts complete the following steps:
    1. After opening GScript press the menu button and select "Add script"
    2. A new window will open.
    3. Press the Load file button
    4. Select a script from the list (each is obviously named as to its function)
    5. Ensure Needs SU? is checked
    6. Now select "Save" and you have added your script
    7. To run just select it from the list in the main GScript screen
    8. You must reboot the phone for the change to take effect.
     
  22. emer

    emer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah what im saying is there is no list to select from when I hit load
     
  23. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Oh, sorry. In that case, no you're not missing anything. :)
    The only thing that comes to MY mind at this point is reflashing the ROM - but of course that'll lose your current setup.
    Maybe check in the ROM's thread at XDA to see if someone else has reported this and there's a fix?
     
  24. emer

    emer Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah that was my thinking too, also is it possible that when I partitioned I didn't put something back on that would result in the scripts missing?
     
  25. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    If you partitioned after installing the rom then you wiped the card and removed the gscript folder from the card. So, in a word yes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...