Rom BitterSweet v1.1 Question?


Last Updated:

  1. jrtran

    jrtran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone! This is my first post, so go easy on me ok. I have Hero rooted running 2.1 and using DamageControl v1.0. The problem i have is when i flash it to rom bittersweet v1.1(non sprint cdma) the phone can not boot up. It stay at HTC logo then shut off and restart. Any idea you guys? Or this rom not good for my phone? Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. msierra519

    msierra519 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    10
    if you have a sprint hero you cant install anything other than a cdma image...correct me anyone if i'm wrong but that wont work..thats like trying to install mac os x on a pc..doesnt work (unless its a hackintosh:D)
     
  3. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    It's entirely possible to completely brick your phone by flashing a non-cdma ROM to your cdma Hero.

    Your best bet is likely to run the RUU, or just re-flash to a cdma ROM and see if that fixes things
     
  4. jrtran

    jrtran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think both you guys misunderstood mine question. Here is what i mean. i have a sprint hero rooted and run on 2.1 and want to flash it to rom mention above( cdma rom ). any risk i am gonna get if i flash it?
     
  5. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Why do you need to flash it to a non Sprint rom? Are you on another carrier?
    I don't believe you would brick it, it prob just wont work....
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    exactly, that ROM is for carriers other than sprint. it will not work on the sprint networks
     
  7. jrtran

    jrtran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have the Hero on pageplus(Verizon Retailler). Everything work good, Web, MMS and App on Market but the only problem i have is it only show 1x instead of EV.
     
  8. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779

    Well I believe that you're in uncharted territory with that one.....

    :D
     
  9. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    you may only be in a 1x area and not in a 3g area... at least for pageplus
     
  10. jrtran

    jrtran Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    My area is 3G covered. I could make it show 3G but by load EV prl but my phone says digital roaming. Wonder if this Rom will help since it a non Sprint?
     
  11. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,863
    Likes Received:
    779


    JRTRAN-

    Try looking for info at this link. This, I think, is where you will find some more useful info pertaining to what you are trying to do.

    How to Root Non-Sprint (Cellular South, Bluegrass Cellular, etc) CDMA Hero - xda-developers


    The guys there are very savvy and will understand better what you are trying to accomplish... Good Luck!
     

Share This Page

Loading...