*[ROM] CaptiMod V0.1* More to Come!!!


Last Updated:

  1. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    CaptiMod V0.1

    Follow me @SocialWizKid



    Features
    ~Deodexed and Zipaligned Thanks to Rajendra82 at XDA-Devs
    ~Root
    ~Superuser 2.3.6.1
    ~Busybox
    ~Enabled Sideloading Thanks to Peter Alfonso
    ~GPS Issues Improved

    ~Removed AT&T & Samsung's Bloatware
    ~Removed Maps (Get Latest From Market)
    ~Added A Few Ringtones/Notifications
    ~Added Stock Music App
    ~Added ROM Manager
    ~Added Terminal Android


    Coming Soon


    This ROM is built from the new JH7 for the Captivate.

    It is an update.zip format, so you'll need ROM Manager or Clockworkmod Recovery to install this.

    Side-loading Instructions:

    1. Open a terminal (use the one pre-installed)
    2. Type in: su
    3. Type in: sideloading
    4. Your phone will reboot and sideloading will be enabled!




    Upcoming:

    ~LauncherPro
    ~Vanilla Android
    ~Themes!!! Any Ideas?
    ~More Features.....




    I took down the ROM again guys. I'm going to do a bit more testing before I release it back into the community. I hope you guys understand. I'm more skilled in theming, instead of building ROMs, so bare with me. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Reserved......
     
  3. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Anything not working with this new ROM?
     
  4. myrv

    myrv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9
    Good deal, I plan on trying this one out tonight when I have more time.
     
  5. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    I know the GPS i still a bit iffy.....everything else is working fine. GPS is the focus. I've heard from other devs that the framework is knocking heads with GPS, which causes it to mess up. We'll see about a solution some time soon.

    This is why I hate UI's over Android, it complicates stuff way to much. Vanilla Android is much easier.....much easier
     
  6. sparker366

    sparker366 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well just tried to install this with rom manager and did a nadroid backup first then wipe data and cache didn't rename to update.zip which could be the issue but got a syntax error in update script when trying to install it with rom manager. Will try and rename it and see what it will do once renamed

    Renamed to update.zip and got an error. Nor will it run in normal recovery reinstall packages. So you need to look into the issue and fix it so people can test it.
     
  7. myrv

    myrv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't see why phone manufacturers won't just release everything with vanilla android and then give people the option of downloading their UI specific stuff. That way, if they actually create a spanky UI, people will use it. For example, I know I would download the puzzle missed texts/calls from touchwiz.
     
  8. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Ok i know what it is....I'm fixing it now and upload it again.
     
  9. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Fixed it.....check it out!!:)
     
  10. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Yep. I couldn't agree more. Once I get the Vanilla Android going, I'm definitely going to try and keep the puzzle lockscreen, or at least allow it to be an option. A lot of work to do within the framework, since it's a part of TouchWiz, I just hope it's possible....
     
  11. sparker366

    sparker366 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well Rom manger won't run privalged commands thus I can restore a back to get out of your rom. I need to see about rebooting into recovery and see if I can't get out of this.

    You have a lot of work to do on it. Bunch of stuff broken super user won't update and the privalge stuff.
     
  12. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Superuser may not update if you're downloading it from the market....you'll have to manually update it. I don't know why, but some apps do that for some reason. But yes I know, there's a lot to be done.....
     
  13. sparker366

    sparker366 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    8
    No I ran superuser and told me to update and then it tried to update and failed. So with that said. You need to fix a bunch of things. Rom manager doesn't work period. Can't install clockwork on nothing all privilage errors.

    So have restored to stock going back to my nadroid backup of jh3 and sre 1.3.1b and will leave your rom alone till its way more mature.
     
  14. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Removed the DL, I dont want to continue to distribute with so many problems. Will work on it soon, waiting on replacement Captivate....
     

Share This Page

Loading...