[ROM]Epic Unleashed 2.5! Blur-Be-Gone spray to get rid of those bugs!


Last Updated:

  1. Matt4542

    Matt4542 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    11
    This is down until further notice.
     

    Advertisement
    DroidMakesPwn likes this.
  2. raw33

    raw33 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Installing right now. Have liked all the previous versions so I'm sure this one will be right on. Thanks matt.
     
  3. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Congrats on the new release, Matt! Looks like you've really stepped it up a notch - great work on the status bar/notification pull-down. :)
     
  4. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Might have to give this one a try.
     
  5. DroidMakesPwn

    DroidMakesPwn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey let me know if getting rid of all that blur crap helps smooth out the phone. Im not saying its slow, especially compared to my old storm 1, but my wife has the incredible and the home screens are much smoother...just wondering if it has to do anything with her being on 2.1 and im 2.2. thanks
    3a6c33c6-4545-47b3-9ea9-bb56f407ed09
    1.03.01
     
  6. elmalodroid

    elmalodroid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    i like these modifications alot, thanks for the hard work.

    things that i have noticed not working

    swype
    keyboard is no longer back lit
    when i loaded 2.0 it wiped my contacts list
    maybe unrelated but i purchased setcpu and it won't download.
     
  7. BigDaddyCool

    BigDaddyCool Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Swype has been having issues... There are instructions in the 2.0 thread on how to fix it.

    The contacts should sync with the google servers so you should be good. If not you may need to wipe cache and data to get this back to square one.

    I dont believe setcpu will work because it doesnt have a compatible kernel that can modify the clock on the system but I may be wrong on that.
     
  8. elmalodroid

    elmalodroid Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there something like setcpu for rooted users? i was most curious about underclocking when not in use to extend battery life.
     
  9. hgaunt56

    hgaunt56 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    SetCPU can only be used if rooted.
     
  10. hgaunt56

    hgaunt56 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed Epic 2.5! :D So far so good! However in the past couple of minutes I've noticed the following:

    • The market doesn't launch, it does the zoom in effect then goes back to the screen I was on
    • Trying to view usage in battery manager causes Settings to force close
    • Cannot add a Google account in "Accounts" to sync contacts and such
     
  11. BigDaddyCool

    BigDaddyCool Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    I upgraded from 2.0 to 2.5 with a data wipe before 2.0 and dont have any of the issues.

    If you did this install and didnt do a data/cache wipe then that is the first thing I would do....
     
  12. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    You could also try clearing data/cache for the Market and Gmail in Settings>Applications>Manage all apps.

    But you might need to do a full wipe - Settings>Privacy>Factory Reset...all your apps will restore, back up call log, sms, etc., first if you want to keep them.
     
  13. DroidMakesPwn

    DroidMakesPwn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    U def have to do a data wipe and factory reset . I did the same thing earlier and the market was doing the same thing. Rebooted to recovery did wipe restarted and it was fine. Btw if u use appbrain and sync to the website it will back up all of your apps. Kind of.
     
  14. skipwagner

    skipwagner New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    why is this down right now ?
     
  15. imtheconvict

    imtheconvict Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think there were too many problems you had to sbf bomb to get everything working correctly
     
  16. jradicle11

    jradicle11 That Guy VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes Received:
    113
    The notification bar doesn't pull down when making a call. At least not for me. That was for the previous version.
     
  17. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    The notification bar never pulls down if your on the dialer screen while in a call...it's only available if you leave the dialer screen - been that way ever since I had a Droid 1 last November.
     

Share This Page

Loading...