[ROM][GPL] CELB Froyo 3.6(New governor and loop support added )11-9-10


Last Updated:

  1. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    The changes to this rom really make it snappy.

    V3.6
    Since were changing kernels here a dalvik-wipe is a good idea. Data wipe should not be needed.
    Resynced with cmsource as always
    added new CFSv8 kernel which has lots of improvements mainly the "smartass" governor
    also some updates to the interactive governor.
    loop support added in without breaking froyo apps2sd.
    "smartass" governer set as default

    [ROM][GPL] CELB Froyo 3.6(New governor and loop support added )11-9-10 - xda-developers
     

    Advertisement
  2. knitpurlgurl

    knitpurlgurl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    14
    Just flashed this to give it a whirl. I've tried KaosFroyo v37 & v38 and Nonsensikal 10.8.1 - so I thought I'd give this a try too just to see what it's like. So far, seems smooth. But I think of Kaos, Nonsensikal, and CELB, Nonsensikal is still my fave. But I'll give CELB a week or so to see how I like it. Thanks for the link!
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I flashed this last night - I usually give a new ROM 24 hours to wait if others report bugs, but Conap has a marvelous history of solid builds now, and I had just tried FroShedYo (not my taste; the font is attractive but hard to distinguish between normal and boldface, and the custom icons for LauncherPro's dock look terrible, IMHO), so I decided to go back to CELB and figured I may as well try the new one. It's running fantastically. Again, I highly recommend this to anyone - I find it the most solid Froyo for the Eris.
     
  4. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    I understand you have to flash some sort of Google Applications package right after you flash the ROM. However, the link near the bottom of the CELB development page is broken. If I DO need it, where do I get it?
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Conap's ROMs and the Google apps package is always at grdlock's site, as far as I know: Android ROM Site
     
  6. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    That link seems to be broken as well. :(
     
  7. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    paleodust likes this.
  8. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    The link has just been added right under the link to CELB 3.6 on the development site. :)
     
  9. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    I know Froyo is natively capable of installing apps to the SD card but I'm not sure how it works. Does it do it automatically or is there a manual process you've got to go through?
     
  10. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I believe that this is how it works: the Cyanogen based Froyo ROMs have a setting that can force all new apps installed to go to SD. Settings->CynagogenMod->Application Settings; check "allow application moving" and then change "Install location" to external (though I'd not want that for all apps myself.) Once you allow apps to be moved, from settings->applications->manage applications; tap the app you want to move, there is a button to press to move it to SD. I believe that there are third party apps that allow you to move apps as well, and I think that you can do it within Titanium Backup.

    Be careful, however; Froyo's use of apps to SD is different from what you may have done in Eclair. Those ROMs typically had you partition the card, create an ext3 partition type, and then all of your apps would be automatically moved there. That ext3 partition was mounted at boot time, so you had access to all of your apps as the phone started.

    In Froyo, it just creates a storage location on your FAT32 based SD card. The main issue is that the SD card is mounted in Froyo very late in the boot process, so a launcher cannot be moved to the SD card, and any app with a home screen widget cannot be moved, either - the widget will not be available when the launcher starts.

    I also have to say that I have tried moving two apps to SD in Froyo early on and it didn't really work out very well for me - Titanium would not restore them, and when I flashed a new ROM Google would not automatically reinstall those apps.
     
    paleodust likes this.
  11. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    I may be misinterpreting something but, now that I know where to look, it appears that some of the apps are automatically being installed on the SD card. Angry Birds and Google Sky Map, for example. Maybe that's a new feature of CELB Froyo 2.2.1?
     
  12. T-Keith

    T-Keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    33
    I made the leap from Nonsensikal this week. I am very impressed, no problems and being a cyanogen 2.2 rom everything ported over nicely.
     
  13. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    So how do you go about deciding whether to throw an app onto the SD card or not?

    Apart from the cases mentioned by doogald (i.e., launchers and home-screen widget apps), are there any disadvantages to puting them there?
     
  14. T-Keith

    T-Keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    33
    The downside to putting the app on your sd card is that you won't be able to access it when you have mounted the card to your computer. The main thing you'll want to keep on the phone are things you use all the time like widgets keyboardskeyboards Tasker, ect.
     
  15. T-Keith

    T-Keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    33
    Should I run autokiller or setcpu? Is celbfroyo overclocked? It's running pretty well and I'm thinking I'm probably better off without them.
     
  16. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    It's overclocked already. And, from what I understand, task killers are unnecessary on Android platforms.
     
  17. T-Keith

    T-Keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    33
    Autokiller is not a task killer, it just sets Androids memory limits, it is widely used in the rooted community. I did run into a snag last night with Pandora. When the display turned off the music would stutter like the CPU speed was being slowed. I didn't run into this on nonsensikal, AFAIK.
     
  18. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Hmm... I'm not familiar with Autokiller. I wonder if it's something I should be using.

    I just tried to duplicate your Pandora issue but it timed out seamlessly and woke up without so much as a stutter.
     
  19. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Does having apps on SD somehow keep them from updating properly in the market?
     
  20. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Not in my experience. I've never noticed SD placed apps having a problem updating.
     
  21. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    It's been installing updates unsuccessfully when the app is on SD. As soon as I move it back to the phone and reinstall, it works fine. Am I missing something? I'd hate to have to move it back and forth every time there's an update!
     
  22. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Are you just seeing the update problem on this ROM, or have you seen it on others?
    I just flashed CELB for the first time yesterday so I haven't had to update an app that's on my SD card yet. My personal experiences is all from other ROMs, both 2.1 and 2.2. There have been times when an update failed for whatever reason and I had to restart it - I never paid any attention as to where those apps resided. However they would always update on the second try. *I* always put this down to trying to do too many updates at one time, as it always happened while doing multiple updates.
    I've only got 3 apps on my SD card, I just checked and none of them need updating, so I can't do a test to see if they'd work correctly.
    (time passes)
    I moved one of my apps that needed updating - Autokiller - to the SD card and then went to the Market to update it. The update ran as normal. I went into applications and verified that the version of the app on my phone matched the version of the app in the market. So on my phone at least, the placement of the app doesn't effect whether or not it updates. Which isn't to say that you're not having the problem, but rather it seems to point some combination of variables are causing the problem on your phone.
     
  23. T-Keith

    T-Keith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    33
    Maybe when your screen shuts off your CPU is being throttled down and stalling the updates, similar to my Pandora problems. Maybe the newest kernel changes will help with this problem.
     
  24. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Nope. I've been keeping the phone awake. I'm waiting for another batch of updates to come through. I'm going to test mhotovec's theory and see if it's because I've been pushing too many updates through at once. I have been doing several at a time. I'll see if I can get one through at a time. Then we'll know.

    BTW, Pandora hasn't given me ANY issues with this ROM. It's been smooth the whole time.
     
  25. paleodust

    paleodust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes Received:
    71
    Sense was able to link Facebook contacts to your Google contacts so they showed up as one contact. That feature seems to be missing from this ROM. Is there a way to do that?
     

Share This Page

Loading...