Rom Manager + CM6 - wrong download


Last Updated:

  1. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Hello everyone, just ditched my hero for the evo yesterday (upgrade couldn't come soon enough). Rooted this morning and running CM6.0 nightly, but I ran into an odd problem to start off with and was wondering how to correct it.

    Rom Manager (premium) download rom section, shows 3 or so roms for the EVO available to download. Fresh, DamageControl and CrunchySoft.. I wanted cyanogen so I scrolled a little further to the CyanogenMod Nightlies section and selected one.
    At this point I realized that it's listing the Hero CM6 nightly, instead of the EVO nightly. wth?

    I ended up doing it the old fashioned way, downloading from forum, sdcard, flash, blah blah. I'd like to get that list corrected on ROM manager though, any suggestions? I've tried clearing app data and what not, but no dice. My main concern is it notifying me of hero nightly updates instead of the evo ones I'm now looking for.

    TIA,
    -b
     

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Ditch RM,nothing gets better than flashing a ROM manually.Nightlies are being released everyday,check cyanogenmod.com for daily updates.
     
  3. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Eh I did it manually for most of my hero's life. Nothing was more convenient than downloading the new nightly over wifi through RM and installing it.

    I'll flash them manually if I absolutely have to, but I was hoping to take the lazy way about things lol :)
     
  4. wase4711

    wase4711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    157
    try clearing the data and cache on applications/rom manager..
    I bet it still thinks you have a Hero....reboot it after that, and see if that fixes it..I bet it does
     
    blampars likes this.
  5. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Nope, no dice. Upon reboot still showing hero nightlies. which happen to be up to #99 now heh. :-\

    I sent a mail off to the dev, but no response as of yet. Any other suggestions?
     
  6. wase4711

    wase4711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    157
    battery pull for 5 minutes?
    try running fix permissions in Rom Manager
     
  7. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    fixing permissions + reboot didnt help either

    on to the 5 minute battery pull now, would be nice if this fixes it for some reason heh.
     
  8. wase4711

    wase4711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    157
    did you log out of your google account, and then log back in?

    that might update the type of phone you are using..

    also, clear cache and data from app brain as well, just to make sure
     
  9. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    i'll have to try your next 2 suggestions tomorrow after work, have some things to do.

    thanks for your help bud!
     
  10. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Since rom manager comes pre-installed on the nightly builds, I'm going to remove it + reboot and download from market and see if that does the trick.

    logout of google + appbrain cache clear didn't do anything for RM :-/
     
  11. wase4711

    wase4711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    157
    what a pita..
     
  12. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    yeah, no luck there either.

    I give up, spent far too much time on it as it is, heh.

    thanks for the help though!
     
  13. wase4711

    wase4711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    157
    that is just bizarre..
    did you flash a sense rom at all, and then re"register" on the network, updating your profile and your PRL?

    that, and calling Sprint, are the last 2 things I can think of
     
  14. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    I've got the stock rom backed up from nandroid after I rooted, and my profile/prl are up to date. I don't see what calling sprint would do for me with a rooted app problem, other than seeing if they've changed my info from hero to evo. I should be able to look on the website about that though. But then again I don't think RM is looking on sprints network for my phone info either.

    I may mess with it more later, but as of now I'm kinda irritated with the whole thing (as well as lack of dev response to a premium user). If and when I ever get the issue solved, I'll be sure to post back with what I did. Just in case someone else ever runs into the same thing.

    -b
     
  15. wase4711

    wase4711 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    157
    yeah, I guess all you can ask Sprint is if they changed your profile in the system to an EVO, but, they must have, or it wouldn't work...Or, you can tell them you are having issues with Android Market thinking your phone is a HeRO...Its probably worth a shot at this point..
     
  16. AndyRoyd

    AndyRoyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last night I tried to flash CM 6 several times, but would always get an "installation aborted" message in recovery.
     
  17. wake69

    wake69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    513
    what was your battery level? will not flash if bat is around 30%
     
    AndyRoyd likes this.
  18. AndyRoyd

    AndyRoyd Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, you're probably right.
     
  19. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    Ok, so I fixed my Rom Manager issues.

    I flashed Amon Ra's recovery then through Rom Manager flashed clockwork recovery. Reboot and bam, Rom Manager is working as it's supposed to be.

    Strangeness, but it works and I'm a happy camper.

    -B
     
    aktive0 likes this.
  20. aktive0

    aktive0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this issue with my nexus one. RM kept downloading the DS rom. I flashed to RA Recovery through RM and then back to ClockworkMod Recovery. When I flash back it gives a popup which says "confirm phone model" or something and lists nexus. From then on it downloaded the proper rom.
     

Share This Page

Loading...