rom manager fix permissions doesn't work - froyo


Last Updated:

  1. cebomholt

    cebomholt Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did a quick search and didn't see anything-
    Running "Fix Permissions" in rom manager results in "An error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands"

    Reinstalled busybox via titanium backup, didn't fix.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    Nope... I'm having the same issue, not sure if Koush is aware of it or not... I'm sure he is but I don't know if we can expect a fix or not seeing as it isn't occuring on CM... It is currently the only issue I'm having on 2.2 and it isn't that big of a deal to me right now...
     
  3. cebomholt

    cebomholt Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've used it in the past to troubleshoot weird issues. I'm hanging up trying to register my device in the chrome-to-device app... thought a fix permissions might be worth a shot.
    Dunno if it would help, or if this might indicate another problem with the rom??
     
  4. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    It won't fix it from what I can understand. The problem with the Chrome to device app is an actual problem with the app working with the Droid... It isn't programed to work with it yet and only works with the G1... So we are going to have to wait for an update from Google on that one I think...
     
  5. cebomholt

    cebomholt Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to avoid that conclusion :D

    Thanks-
     
  6. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    LOL me too... One more problem I'm having with RM is that I can't seem to get into JRummy's section... Don't know why it just says problem downloading dev section or something like that... His seems to be the only one having a problem...
     
  7. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    Fix Permissions worked for me without an issue.
    Rebooted, and fine.
     
  8. cebomholt

    cebomholt Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    What version of clockwork? Im using 1.8.1.4, have rebooted before and after reinstalling busybox, and swapped back and forth between SPrecovery and clockwork.
     
  9. inssane

    inssane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,851
    Likes Received:
    156
    That's the version I am using.
    IDK - maybe the only time I have gotten lucky with ROMs lately. LOL
     
  10. mik3_cl

    mik3_cl Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    My apps are telling me I dnt have busybox with this, any thoughts?
     
  11. mik3_cl

    mik3_cl Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5

    nevermind i got it:eek:
     
  12. Redflea

    Redflea Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,623
    Likes Received:
    289
    Same here...took a while to start after selecting it, but once it started it ran fine. This was on Fab's themed 2.2 ROM.
     
  13. cebomholt

    cebomholt Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm... reinstall? thoughts?
    anyone else having this problem?
     
  14. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    Tried a complete reinstall and still no go...
     
  15. cebomholt

    cebomholt Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    This feels like a busybox issue to me (no evidence, just a hunch). I won't really have time to mess with it tonight, but hopefully I'll get a chance tomorrow. I seem to remember finding a full busybox install somewhere that can be done through ADB. Maybe i'll give that a shot tomorrow-
     
  16. mik3_cl

    mik3_cl Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ya my ninja and metamorph apps are telling me I don't have busybox:confused:
    tried titanium, istalls busybox but still no dice....
     
  17. ska.t73

    ska.t73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    305
    You have to copy busybox to \system\bin. It's in \data\data\(the folder for Titanium Backup). I have verified that this works!!!

    Thanks go out to binglejellsx2 for this little find!
     
  18. xsoulbrothax

    xsoulbrothax Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Aaaand that did it. Thanks!
     
  19. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks man that worked like a champ
     
  20. crackerjack06

    crackerjack06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks so much! that was bothering the hell out of me!
     
  21. Ginjeet

    Ginjeet Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    BB is in /system/bin still no dice.
     
  22. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    try putting it in /system/xbin

    Thats where I normally put busybox. Could also be your permissions if they are not being set correctly
     
  23. nonoapple

    nonoapple Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    ...wtf, mine keeps saying permissions denied :mad:
     
  24. Darroll

    Darroll New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you get permission denied as I did, change the permissions on busybox.

    chmod 4755 /system/bin/busybox
     
  25. gBandid0

    gBandid0 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D I was unable to find busybox on my Droid, so I went to the market and searched busybox. The first one on the list 'BusyBox - Stephen (Stericson)' seemed to be the correct one, it was not, it ATEMPTS to install busybox. I ran it and it said it found multiple copies and installed the latest copy. Whatever it did, fix permissions now works!
     

Share This Page

Loading...