ROM Manager: Is it just me or is it easier to just manually change ROMs?


Last Updated:

  1. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    I don't want to say that this program is useless. It's just that I haven't found a use for it personally. Apparently, a lot of people out there like it. But why? I know that I am missing something.

    You can search for roms. I can do that with google.
    You can reboot into recovery. You can do that buy holding the up-volume button.
    You can automatically install a rom from the SD card. No you can't. I tried and all the app did was reboot my phone into recovery.
    You can install a rom using a picture. What?

    There MUST be a way to install a ROM using ROM Manager without the need to plug into the desktop. Could somebody out there please educate me?

    Thanks in advance.

    Later
     

    Advertisement
  2. I[E

    I[E Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    I like using it to manage nand backups and I haven't had any issues with the one-click install from SD.
     
  3. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Not me. Anything command that I do, whether it be backup or new ROM just brings me to the Recovery screen, which is obviously useless. Is there a step I'm missing here or something. Normally I'd just uninstall the app, but I rarely pay for an app and just want to make sure it's not me before ditching it.
     
  4. ktulu909

    ktulu909 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just installed Fresh,decided to try bugless and went back to fresh without ever plugging into a PC.What is it you want it to do?
     
  5. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    I just want to do that exact same thing.

    Say I have a downloaded ROM on my SD card (root folder). I click "install ROM from SD card" Correct?

    Then I choose the file, which I've done.

    For me, all it does is reboot into recovery at this point.
     
  6. ortizdupri

    ortizdupri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    You've flashed the ClockWorkMod Recovery to your phone, correct?
     
  7. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yes, I've done that. I've even tried to flash an older version of it, and then re-flash the newest version of it.

    One quirk is that the very newest (ends in a 4) will not install for me. So I am using the version that ends in a 3.
     
  8. texasboylaw

    texasboylaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    half the time mine doesn't even work. i haven't found much use out of it myself. i thought i was the only one having problems.
     
  9. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ok - So in an attempt to get it working, I chose "Fix Permissions." The phone ran through a lot of scripts and I thought to myself "this must be what I was missing."

    So I test it by pressing Backup Current ROM. Now the stupid phone is stuck at the Refresh screen. I can't hit the up button to get the Reboot menu.

    At least it did something different this time, but the thing it did apparently bricked my phone!

    Now I really need help. Should I start a new thread on this?
     
  10. ktulu909

    ktulu909 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    press volume up and down at the same time to go back.
     
  11. chrismmm

    chrismmm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    i have run into multiple issues as well. and after i get the red triangle of death..i have let it sit for 5 -10 minutes and usually end up pulling the battery to get everything restarted..WTF?
     
  12. hitekalex

    hitekalex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    18
    I too don't understand the point of ROM Manager.. Not like it's terribly complex to update ROMs via Recovery.. Why insert another layer of software into an already simple process?
     
  13. mparker256

    mparker256 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My EVO is running 2.2 and rooted (quickboot works and I have superuser)
    I download a ROM with Rom Manager, I tell it to backup and wipe. then boot.
    the EVO come up with 4 options: Bootloader, reboot, reboot bootloader, power down.
    and just sit there, NOW WHAT!!! a power down and then back on returns me what i had before.
     
  14. ExSaint

    ExSaint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    53
    From what previous people said i kinda agree what they use it for. I don't download roms from it, i just use it to manage my nandroid back ups aka renaming them. Its very useful time consuming to click install rom from sd card and at the same time it does a back up, wipe, and install rom all at the same time. i just click it once and set the phone down. Its just much easier in my opionion. Sprockethead i do see your point on some of the features with this app. Like the barcode scan for installing a rom? Nice but why use it.
     
  15. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    1-All the ROMs u need are on XDA.

    2-To go into recovery u less volume-down and power button.(not volume-up)

    3-To install a ROM you will have to boot into recovery even if the ROM is already on the SD card.

    4-There's no need to have your phone plugged into a computer to download and install a ROM from RM.
     
  16. AndroidJim

    AndroidJim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used Rom manager to download and install roms and flash kernels and haven't had many problems. Only thing I've run into is sometimes I have to flash alt recovery (ra) and use that to wipe dalvik cache because clockwork sometimes won't do it. I also like being able to rename my backups.
     
  17. novarider

    novarider Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    30
    You can rename backups with ra just don't put any spaces in the name.
     
  18. Thanatos_evo

    Thanatos_evo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've used ROM manager (and paid for pro), but somehow like the manual process with Amon_RA. I'm more careful and pay attention to details that way - and it feels like I'm in control all the time.
     
  19. I Like Soup

    I Like Soup Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty happy with Ra recovery and don't want to go chasing an issue that Clockwork may have caused with not fully wiping cache/Dalvik. So I do it the manual way from my PC, which I really don't mind. It takes forever (seemingly) to download a ROM over the air and I'd rather just click and drag the file to my card. Now, I'll have to look in to the renaming backups using ROM Manager. I screwed that up before I knew you weren't supposed to put spaces in the name.
     
  20. ceabbott2

    ceabbott2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    14
    You've probably know this but just in case... when you download your ROM/kernel you do make a copy and move it to the root of your sd card? The reason I mention this is when I first started I would download the file or use the bar code (picture) feature and I just assumed it copied the file to the root, but in fact it was saved in the download file folder. I would need to copy and paste the file on the root of the sd card.FWIW :) Oh yeah I'm like everyone else I have the pro version but I use it for backing up my ROMS and getting me into recovery quickly, although like you pointed out thats a very simple task.

    Charles
     

Share This Page

Loading...