rom manager not working


Last Updated:

  1. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    every time i try to do anything with the app it says "an error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands!". i deleted rom manager and reinstalled it just to get the same message. Has anyone had the same problem and what can i do to fix it.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    95
    Stupid question, but... you are rooted, right?
     
  3. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep and im running cyanogen 5.0.5
     
  4. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    You can try the 'fix permissions" option in ROM Manager. Damn, ROM Manager is getting so many new features multiple times a day. Now if they can only get it to work :p (to be honest, I have been experimenting with it and it is working fine for me but have been reading about so many issues).
     
  5. Fadelight

    Fadelight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    95
    hmm. I haven't seen that one before. Sorry. Hopefully someone else will chime in.

    Also, you might want to try the forums over at cyanogen, since they are run by the devs of the app you're having problems with. Just my two cents.
     
  6. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    cant try to "fix permissions" because i deleted rom manager so it says to flash clockworkmod recovery which wont work
     
  7. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    [quote="idroid";491894]cant try to "fix permissions" because i deleted rom manager so it says to flash clockworkmod recovery which wont work[/quote]

    This is why many of us here try to steer people away from a "one size fits all" rooter, downloader, flasher that also cooks breakfast. It is too easy to become dependent on it.

    Have you tried to manually flash Clockwork recovery using adb commands or from your terminal emulator?
     
  8. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont know how to do that, can i use a mac for that
     
  9. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    [quote="idroid";491948]dont know how to do that, can i use a mac for that[/quote]


    You can do it right on your phone. Downlaod a free "terminal emulator" from the market.

    Make sure you have an image of the recovery you want to flash in the root of your sd card.

    Open the terminal emulator.

    Type:
    su (hit enter)

    flash_image recovery/sdcard/the_file_you_want_to_flash (hit enter)

    That's about it. Even if this doesn't solve the ROM Manager problem these are skills you should practice.
     
  10. "idroid"

    "idroid" Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it possible that i lost root because none of my root apps are working now. how do i get root back
     
  11. snowman9031

    snowman9031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    I also have the same problem. I keep getting the same message. I also rooted my phone but do not see super user anymore! Not even to sure what I am running for flash. I can get into SPRecovery if that helps anyone for a solution to the problem.
    :confused:
     
  12. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    If you can get into recovery restore something that worked for you or load another rom on your sd card and use recovery to install it. Do a data wipe (make that 2 data wipes) first!
     
    snowman9031 likes this.
  13. snowman9031

    snowman9031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    ummmm should I use wipe date/factory reset or wipe cache partition
     
  14. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Definately wipe data. To be sure, wipe data, format system, format cache, and format boot. Better safe than sorry.
     
    snowman9031 likes this.
  15. snowman9031

    snowman9031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    sweet I am on cyanogenmod 5.0.5.3-droid but i am missing market icon also can not retrieve contacts says unable to to open connections to server!
     
  16. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    825
    If you are missing the market you did not choose the Google Apps option when installing it. you can download the gapps zip here

    gapps-passion-EPE54B-signed.zip

    Put that in the root of your sd card reboot in recovery then install that zip you will have the market back then.
     
  17. snowman9031

    snowman9031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    hate to sound like a noob oh i am how do i do this part!
     
  18. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Like he said download that file then put it in your sdcard but not inside of any folders, then open rom manager and choose install rom from sd card and then find that file and hit install. Just don't select ANY of the check boxes when you do it.
     
  19. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    825
    Since you dont have the market I am guessing you have no rom manager. So you wanna reboot your phone and while it is booting up hold x. That should take you to clockwork recovery. Then go to install zip from sd card. Find the downloaded zip and install
     
  20. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Ahhh true I didn't even think about that.....once again DAMN YOU OMJ! For some reason I always picture you being OJ Simpson haha.
     
  21. snowman9031

    snowman9031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    you r correct about not having rom manager! also do not have clock! do i change file name to updat or leave the same. do i delete the existing one! i have sprecovery
     
  22. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Hmmm I don't know if it will even work with sprecovery but you can try it by renaming it to update then allowing install update.zip.
     
  23. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    825
    If you have sp recovery you are going to need to change it to update.zip and install it as that. If you have an existing update.zip you will need to rename or delete it
     
  24. snowman9031

    snowman9031 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    pretty sure i know kinda what to do and i believe that I tried that but i will try again, do i use install/sdcard/update.zip(deprecated) one. If that is the case i goes though and then aborts the installation!:confused:
     
  25. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    825
    install/sdcard/update.zip(deprecated) that is what you are going to want to use. Make sure you are using the gapps file that I linked earlier and it is renamed update.zip that should restore the market and all other google apps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...