ROM Manager Question


Last Updated:

  1. thirtyfour41

    thirtyfour41 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    I just downloaded ROM manager to prepare for when I start trying to install ROMs. I noticed that it's asking me to install the ClockworkMod recovery, which I already have installed, but for some reason it doesn't see it. If I reinstall the recovery through ROM manager, is it going to screw anything up?

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. russell5

    russell5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    19
    no it doesn't screw it up.

    I use rom manager and it asked me the same thing. Just let it do it.
     
    thirtyfour41 likes this.
  3. thirtyfour41

    thirtyfour41 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    phew, thanks a lot. last thing i need is to brick my phone or something... worked just fine.
     
  4. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    458
    I'm going to hijack this thread instead of creating a new ROM Manager Question thread.

    So, what happens if you update an installed ROM via ROM Manager? I have Cyanogen 6 installed, and I would like to know if I need to wipe every time I update.
     
  5. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    if its the same rom sometimes you can install without wipe but it is always safe to wipe to avoid problems
     
  6. acezhi

    acezhi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have backed up and wiped everytime just to be safe.
     
  7. drdoom

    drdoom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    183
    What does wiping do, remove all settings and caches from the previous ROM?
     
  8. jddroid

    jddroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    every time i download the rom and then select back up and wipe it just keeps giving me a wiped phone with no new rom, and no market. does someone no what i'm doing wrong? also what does the rom download as in the phone when i click to download it.

    thanks so much guys
     
  9. Azelis

    Azelis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    3
    @jddroid I had the same problem. I ended up eventually finding a nandroid backup someone else had posted and got it loaded on to get me back to a healthy start. I think it's part of the CM6 that market (and phone) are missing maybe? I couldn't even get it to boot so you got further than me if that's the case.
     
  10. Mechmess

    Mechmess Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Am I doing something wrong or is there supposed to be only CM6 in the download roms section?
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,063
    Likes Received:
    8,529
    When loading CM6 you have to check the box to load Google Apps. It's a two part download. I'm not sure if it's still loading from Rom Manager or not since they suspended the nightly builds.
     

Share This Page

Loading...