1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[ROM] MidnightRom: Sense 1.5.4


Last Updated:

  1. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Are you planning to update it with 275 in the near future? Or is there an issue with that kernel and this rom that would keep us from using it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. FatalIll

    FatalIll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    9
    No-frills vs SetCPU? Whats your opinion.
     
  3. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652
    2.7.3.a is the same as 2.7.5. The only difference is the install script program that he uses





    I was having problems with set cpu for some reason. It wasn't sticking. I tried no frills and didn't have any problems at all. So I just put no frills in it as default




    No reason to. 2.7.5 is the same as, 2.7.4.a but with just a different install script.

    Maybe I should just change the change log to say that lol
     
  4. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    im still having issues with text and phone calls coming through... do i have to reset anything or update prl..?.. text are not coming in or phone cals.

    i think its when wifi is on... for some reason when i turn wifi off i get my text,might be a bug... or maybe a bad flash?
     
  5. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652


    Try wiping then installing the latest version I posted today.

    And if that doesn't work, download this https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.esccode.msl&hl=en , run it, write the number down, then go to your phone, dial ##3282#, hit edit, put in the number you just wrote down, hit data profile, hit menu at the top right, hit restore, then okay.

    Your phone will reboot, reactivate, etc.

    I did this a little bit ago actually and it fixed some 3G problems.
     
  6. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Ok. I thought there had been other changes than just the install script.

    Saw you changed it in the op.
     
  7. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    Ok,yes i just tested it and if wifi is off i get calls and text ,wifi on i get nothing,i will flash new rom in a few and report back

    Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk
     
  8. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    That did it!!! Thanks sweet Rom!

    Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk
     
  9. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Updated to newest version and my phone is now bootlooping for the first time since I have had it. Keeps getting to "starting applications" screen then reboots.
     
  10. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652
    Maybe a bad flash?

    Try formatting and reflashing
     
  11. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Restoring my backup then will try again. Would try wiping and then flashing it but don;t want to have to reset up everything. Isn't there a way in 4ext to back up the data and restore it back to how it is? I know I did that before in CWM.
     
  12. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Did you do that in 4ext? How did you do the advanced data backup (couldn't find it)?

    Wondering if I had a bad download. Tried again and bootlooped all over again. restoring backup and will try to redownload.
     
  13. Hollaback12786

    Hollaback12786 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    19
    Yeah I'm using Ext4, I hit backup/restore and then i believe the option for advanced backup is under the normal backup and then just tap on whatever u wanna backup individually, gonna boot into recovery real quick to see if I'm right lol

    Edit: advanced backup is the last option when u click on backup/restore
     
  14. Crimnsonfury

    Crimnsonfury Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    4
    I bootlooped 3 times before it booted up like normal. So far only issue is once 4G is deactivated I have to reboot to get the radio to turn back on. Otr than that a fantastic rom. Thanks xthedakmanx
     
  15. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    4G still kind of acting up.. switching it on.. will stay stuck on "starting 4G"...
     
  16. Nesdroid

    Nesdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Insufficient storage when downloading from play store on latest version. Any ideas? Already cleared app caches
     
  17. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Wiped and reflashed. Reinstalled Data from before and all seems to be working. No frills cpu wasn;t there but I guess that was because of the data so installing it anyway.
     
  18. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652
    That happens with all roms from time to time.

    Easy way to fix it, just format and reinstall the rom
     
  19. Hedied4me

    Hedied4me Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    2
    Someone please help me find where i went wrong. Im coming from Harmonia 3.13 using 4ext with SmartFlash on and s-on. I followed the directions in the first post. Went into 4ext recovery:

    format system
    wipe cache + dalvik cache
    format boot
    format data
    then flashed Midnight Rom 1.1.2 from SD card

    and I get this error:

    E:Can't open /sdcard/roms/MidnightRom112.zip
    (bad)
    Installation aborted


    EDIT: Oh crap looking at the zip file I see its only 37.? mg so it wasnt the full download.
     
  20. wigginst

    wigginst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    58
    Anyone else's phone running hot after the update? Mine is around 41c (that us hotter than normal yes?) and feels warm.
     
  21. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    63
    mine has been running hot from the first beta i flashed.. still running hot.. think it might be the OC..not sure.
     
  22. voxibanez

    voxibanez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    33
    Actually 2.7.5 is running really cool for me, even cooler than 2.5.
    Try using IncrediControl to undervolt the frequencies that are under 1 GHz.
     
  23. voxibanez

    voxibanez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    33
    Does anyone else have a problem with juice defender on 2.7? When I click advanced on juice defender the phone locks up and wont boot untill I flash back to 2.5 and finish setting up juice defender. Then when I flash back to 2.7 it works.
     
  24. Hollaback12786

    Hollaback12786 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm at 1350 lagfree, minimum 192, with noop and got a bunch of apps open and a at about 98 degrees fahrenheit right now, a few kernel versions ago it ran hot as balls
     
  25. voxibanez

    voxibanez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    33
    Does lagfree have the same battery life as on-demand or interactive? It seems like it wouldnt but so many people use it I was just wondering.
     

Share This Page

Loading...